2013 VAANEE Season Results
Durham Cathedral Cross Country Relays
W35 Teams
1. Elswick Harriers A 31:58 Alison Dargre 10:04; Andrea Banner 11:08; Judith Nutt 10:46
2. Tynedale Harriers A 32:13 Kirstie Anderson 10:33; Karen Robertson 10:47; Steph Scott10:53
3. North Shields Poly F 32:28 Claire McManus10:12; Leah Davison 11:09; Suzanne Thew 11:07
W45 teams
1. Gateshead Harriers A 34:24 Helen Patton 11:29; Angela Gilmour 11:34; Carole Cervanak 11:21
2. North Shields PolyJ 34:27 Karen Loughney 11:39; Katie Jones 11:00; Karen Gunn 11:48
3. Heaton Harriers C 35:19 Sue Houghan 11:10; Jenny Friend 11:55; Judith Archibold 12:14
W55 Teams
1. North Shields Poly L 35:23 Alison Cummings 11:15; Heather Lambert 11:12; Noreen Rees 12:56
M35 Teams
1. North Shields Poly A 26:36 Guy Bracken 8:44; Gary Moore 9:09; Iain Twaddle 8:43
2. Morpeth Harriers A 27:26 Neil Wilkinson 9:04; Paul Waterston 9:12; Terry Wall 9:10
3. Tyne Bridge HarriersA 27:38 Kenny MacPhers 8:57; Dave Moir 9:31; Paul Hilton 9:10
M45 Teams
1. Sunderland Harr B 27:39 Tim Field 9:04; John Dobson 9:15; P Merrison 9:20
2. North Shields I 28:20 John Baty 9:09; Tommy Brannon 9:29; Garry Robson 9:42
3. South Shields D 28:58 George Arthur 9:44; Mick Jones 9:53; Ken Emmett 9:21
M55 Teams
1. Elswick C 33:40 Harry Matthews 11:08; Peter Sloan 11:16; Tommy Hanson 11:16
2. North Shields M 34:09 John Brown 10:58; Alan Catley 11:51; Dave Johnson 11:20
3. Aurora Harriers A 34:33 Nick Jobson 10:53; Bill Raine 11:59; Brian Usher 11:41
M65 Teams
1. South Shields A 43:20 Mac Stephenson 14:09; Arthur Potter 13:49; Ken McDonald 15.22
2013 Cross Country Championships Herrington Country Park
Durham Cathedral Cross Country Relays
W35 Teams
1. Elswick Harriers A 31:58 Alison Dargre 10:04; Andrea Banner 11:08; Judith Nutt 10:46
2. Tynedale Harriers A 32:13 Kirstie Anderson 10:33; Karen Robertson 10:47; Steph Scott10:53
3. North Shields Poly F 32:28 Claire McManus10:12; Leah Davison 11:09; Suzanne Thew 11:07
W45 teams
1. Gateshead Harriers A 34:24 Helen Patton 11:29; Angela Gilmour 11:34; Carole Cervanak 11:21
2. North Shields PolyJ 34:27 Karen Loughney 11:39; Katie Jones 11:00; Karen Gunn 11:48
3. Heaton Harriers C 35:19 Sue Houghan 11:10; Jenny Friend 11:55; Judith Archibold 12:14
W55 Teams
1. North Shields Poly L 35:23 Alison Cummings 11:15; Heather Lambert 11:12; Noreen Rees 12:56
M35 Teams
1. North Shields Poly A 26:36 Guy Bracken 8:44; Gary Moore 9:09; Iain Twaddle 8:43
2. Morpeth Harriers A 27:26 Neil Wilkinson 9:04; Paul Waterston 9:12; Terry Wall 9:10
3. Tyne Bridge HarriersA 27:38 Kenny MacPhers 8:57; Dave Moir 9:31; Paul Hilton 9:10
M45 Teams
1. Sunderland Harr B 27:39 Tim Field 9:04; John Dobson 9:15; P Merrison 9:20
2. North Shields I 28:20 John Baty 9:09; Tommy Brannon 9:29; Garry Robson 9:42
3. South Shields D 28:58 George Arthur 9:44; Mick Jones 9:53; Ken Emmett 9:21
M55 Teams
1. Elswick C 33:40 Harry Matthews 11:08; Peter Sloan 11:16; Tommy Hanson 11:16
2. North Shields M 34:09 John Brown 10:58; Alan Catley 11:51; Dave Johnson 11:20
3. Aurora Harriers A 34:33 Nick Jobson 10:53; Bill Raine 11:59; Brian Usher 11:41
M65 Teams
1. South Shields A 43:20 Mac Stephenson 14:09; Arthur Potter 13:49; Ken McDonald 15.22
2013 Cross Country Championships Herrington Country Park
VAANEE Cross Country Championships results.
Race incorporated in BMAF Championships At Herrington County Park Sunderland
VAANEE Medal Winners Race 1
L35
1 Alison Dargie Elswick Harriers 24.49; 2 Joanne Lee Tynedale Harriers 26.08; 3 Leanne Robertson Blackhill bounders 27.07
L40
1 Andrea Banner Elswick Harriers 28.11(3rd BMAF); 2 Heather Christopher Blyth AC 28.14; 3 Stephanie Scott Tynedale Harriers & AC 29.54
L45
1 Elaine Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn AC 24.59 (2nd BMAF); 2 Aly Raw Bingley26.57; 3 Kath Aspin New Maske Harriers 27.12
L50
1 Heather Robinson Jarrow & Hebburn & AC 26.24; 2 Sue Phillips Darlington Harriers & AC26.45; 3 Fiona Shenton Elvert Striders 29.13
L55
1 Maggie loraine Gateshead Harriers & AC 29.03; 2 Lesley Miller Alnwick Harriers 30.22; 3 Patria White South Shields Harriers & AC 35.49
L60
1 Jan Young Elvert Striders 33.40
L70
1 Christine Lee Elswick Harriers 37.53 ( 1st BMAF)
Ladies Team F35
1. Elswick Harriers 83.30; 2. Jarrow & Hebburn AC 84:05; 3. Tyndale Harriers & AC 88:16
Ladies Team F45
1. Sunderland Strollers 92.09; 2. Elvert Striders 94.05; 3. Gateshead Harriers 95.08
Male Medalists
M65
1 Mark Mc Nally Elswick Harriers 27.04; 2 Harry Mathews Elswick Harriers 27.29; 3 W Bittlestone Sunderland Harriers 28.24
M70
1 Roger Wilson Stratford on Avon 28.52; 2 Mac Stephenson South Shields Harriers 35.25; 3 Ken Mc Donald South Shields Harriers 36.57
M75 1 Walter Ryder Morpeth Harriers & AC 32.06 (3rd BMAF); 2 Ian Barnes Darlington Harriers & AC 32.23; 3 Jo Prudham Jarrow & Hebburn AC 36.26
M80
1 Eric Appleby Heaton Harriers 48.46 (2nd BMAF)
Male Team
1. South Shields Harriers A 98.51; 2 South Shields Harriers B 117.10
Race 1
1 0:22:57 BRISCOE, Julie Wakefield Lady 35 to 39; 2 0:23:04 MARTIN, Claire Telford AC Lady 35 to 39; 3 0:23:53 FINES, Helen Holmfirth Harriers Lady 35 to 39; 4 0:24:06 ELMS, Clare Dulwich Runners Lady 45 to 49; 5 0:24:49 DARGIE, Alison Elswick Harriers Lady 35 to 39; 6 0:24:51 BECCONSAL, Sue Bingley Lady 50 to 54; 7 0:24:57 WILLIAMSON, Monica Leamington C & AC Lady 50 to 54; 8 0:24:59 LESLIE, Elaine Anne Jarrow & Hebburn AC Lady 45 to 49; 9 0:25:03 TREADWELL, Roy Oxford City AC Male 65 to 69; 10 0:25:12 FORD, Martin Cheltenham Harriers Male 65 to 69; 11 0:25:14 YOUNG, Peter Ryde Harriers Male 65 to 69; 12 0:25:34 MARCHANT, Kerry Staffs Moorlands Lady 35 to 39; 13 0:25:42 MCCARTHY, Maureen West Suffolk AC Lady 50 to 54; 14 0:25:49 TINTINGER, Robert Rotherham Harriers Male 65 to 69; 15 0:25:58 WOOD, Caroline Arena 80 Lady 45 to 49; 16 0:26:06 WATCHORN-RICE, Ruth Staffs Moorlands Lady 45 to 49; 17 0:26:08 LEE, Joanne Tynedale Harriers & AC Lady 35 to 39; 18 0:26:24 ROBINSON, Heather Jarrow & Hebburn AC Lady 50 to 54; 19 0:26:31 KING, Wendy Chelmsford Lady 40 to 44
20 0:26:34 EXLEY, John Oxford City AC Male 65 to 69; 21 0:26:36 BALDWIN, Jayne Doncaster AC Lady 45 to 49; 22 0:26:40 CASEY, Mick Mablethorpe RC Male 65 to 69 23 0:26:45 PHILLIPS, Sue Darlington Harriers & AC Lady 50 to 54; 24 0:26:52 RICHARDSON, Paula Coventry Godiva Lady 35 to 39;; 25 0:26:54 EVANS, Dic Cardiff AAC Male 65 to 69; 26 0:26:56 HOPE, Debbie Staffs Moorlands Lady 40 to 44; 27 0:26:57 RAW, Aly Bingley Lady 45 to 49; 28 0:27:04 MCNALLY, Mark Elswick Harriers Male 65 to 69; 29 0:27:07 ROBERTSON, Leanne Blackhill Bounders Lady 35 to 39; 30 0:27:09 DAVIES, Susan Croft Ambrey RC Lady 45 to 49; 31 0:27:09 DENNISON, Andrea Bingley Lady 45 to 49; 32 0:27:12 ASPIN, Kath New Marske Harriers AC Lady 45 to 49; 33 0:27:12 SUTHERLAND, Alex Inverness Harriers Male 65 to 69; 34 0:27:15 ULLIOTT, Cathy Brighton & Hove Lady 45 to 49; 35 0:27:23 ORME, Gordon Carmarthen Harriers Male70 to 74; 36 0:27:26 HALL, Peter Barrow & Furness Striders Male70 to 74; 37 0:27:29 MATTHEWS, Harry Elswick Harriers Male 65 to 69; 38 0:27:32 GIBBS, Dawn City of York Lady 55 to 59; 39 0:27:36 ALLAN, William Tadcaster Harriers Male 65 to 69; 40 0:27:42 SAMPSON, Beryl Gloucester AC Lady 55 to 59
41 0:27:46 SMEDLEY, Mick Derby AC Male 65 to 69; 42 0:27:48 NEWTON, Geoff Tadworth AC Male 65 to 69; 43 0:27:55 MATTHEWS, Allan Oxford City AC Male 65 to 69; 44 0:27:57 CARTWRIGHT, Peter Clydesdale Male70 to 74; 45 0:28:02 CURRAN, Stan Salford Harriers Male 65 to 69; 46 0:28:06 BEATTIE, David Crawley Male 65 to 69; 47 0:28:11 BANNER, Andrea Elswick Harriers Lady 40 to 44; 48 0:28:13 CHAPMAN, Bob Tavistock Male 65 to 69; 49 0:28:14 CHRISTOPHER, Heather Blyth RC Lady 40 to 44; 50 0:28:24 BITTLESTONE, William Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 65 to 69; 51 0:28:38 TOMES, Elizabeth Keighley and Craven AC Lady 55 to 59; 52 0:28:46 GRANT, Helen Cambridge & Coleridge AC Lady 50 to 54; 53 0:28:52 WILSON, Roger Stratford on Avon AC Male70 to 74; 54 0:28:53 SHOTTON, Judith Sunderland Strollers Lady 45 to 49; 55 0:28:55 MUMFORD, Jayne Coventry Godiva Lady 45 to 49; 56 0:28:58 BROOKS, Karen Harborough AC Lady 50 to 54; 57 0:28:59 GIBBS, Fred Bingley Male70 to 74; 58 0:29:02 KILKENNY, Christine Cannock & Stafford AC Lady 60 to 64; 59 0:29:03 LORAINE, Maggie Gateshead Harriers & AC Lady 55 to 59; 60 0:29:13 SHENTON, Fiona Elvet Striders Lady 50 to 54; 61 0:29:24 GEORGHIOV, Jane Farnham Runners Lady 60 to 64; 62 0:29:32 HEWORTH, Mandy Claremont RR Lady 45 to 49; 63 0:29:36 JAMES, Steve Southport Waterloo Male 75 to 79; 64 0:29:39 BENTLEY, Paul Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 65 to 69; 65 0:29:43 MURPHY, Vinny Salford Harriers Male 65 to 69; 66 0:29:51 JOHNSON, Andrew Leamington C & AC Male 65 to 69; 67 0:29:54 SCOTT, Stephanie Tynedale Harriers & AC Lady 40 to 44; 68 0:29:55 WEST, Alyson Sunderland Strollers Lady 45 to 49; 69 0:30:14 DODDS, Kelly Heaton Harriers Lady 35 to 39; 70 0:30:21 CHRISTOPHER, Len Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 65 to 69; 71 0:30:22 MILLER, Lesley Alnwick Harriers Lady 55 to 59; 72 0:30:26 CAMPBELL, Brian Clydesdale Male 65 to 69; 73 0:30:27 MORLEY, Jane Wolds Veterans RC Lady 60 to 64; 74 0:30:27 COOPER, Susan Southport Waterloo Lady 55 to 59; 75 0:30:30 BENNETT, Jill Elswick Harriers Lady 40 to 44; 76 0:30:35 BONE, Alan South Shields Harriers and AC Male 65 to 69; 77 0:30:50 PRIESTLEY, Dianne Kendal AAC Lady 60 to 64; 78 0:30:52 BOWNESS, Roland Salford Harriers Male 65 to 69; 79 0:30:55 BIRCH, Chris Abergele Harriers Lady 65 to 69
80 0:31:04 CRISP, Diana Ilford AC Lady 50 to 54; 81 0:31:08 DROZDOWICZ, Marie Louise Elswick Harriers Lady 50 to 54; 82 0:31:10 HOPKINSON, Nicola Ilford AC Lady 50 to 54; 83 0:31:12 DAVIS, Susan Elvet Striders Lady 50 to 54; 84 0:31:17 SPENCER, David Barrow & Furness Striders Male 75 to 79; 85 0:31:18 JONES, Watson Clydesdale Male70 to 74; 86 0:31:27 PYLE, Kenneth Aurora Harriers Male 65 to 69; 87 0:31:32 FRIEND, Jenny Heaton Harriers Lady 50 to 54; 88 0:31:34 MORAN, Dennis Salford Harriers Male 65 to 69; 89 0:31:37 GIBSON, Tracey Wolds Veterans RC Lady 45 to 49
90 0:31:42 MORRIS, Helen Amanda Blyth RC Lady 45 to 49; 91 0:32:06 RYDER, Walter Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 75 to 79; 92 0:32:14 WHITE, Stephanie Tynedale Harriers & AC Lady 50 to 54; 93 0:32:23 BARNES, Ian Darlington Harriers & AC Male 75 to 79; 94 0:32:27 BROWN, Brian Durham City Harriers & AC Male 65 to 69; 95 0:32:32 ANSELL, Andrea Middlesbrough & Cleveland AC Lady 40 to 44; 96 0:32:35 EDWARDS, David Wolds Veterans RC Male 65 to 69; 97 0:32:39 YOUNG, Robert Clydesdale Male 65 to 69; 98 0:32:42 THOMPSON, Vikki Jarrow & Hebburn AC Lady 40 to 44; 99 0:32:50 CAMPBELL, Caroline Gateshead Harriers & AC Lady 45 to 49; 100 0:32:54 WALKER, Lisa Tyne Bridge Harriers Lady 40 to 44; 101 0:32:58 SMITHURST, John Bingley Male 75 to 79; 102 0:33:02 FOXON, Maurice Wolds Veterans RC Male70 to 74; 103 0:33:12 LEGGETT, Ian Lothian RC Male70 to 74; 104 0:33:13 SACKS, Sid Salford Harriers Male70 to 74; 105 0:33:15 KIRTLEY, Angela Gateshead Harriers & AC Lady 50 to 54; 106 0:33:16 BAXTER, Val Birtley AC Lady 45 to 49; 107 0:33:21 CHAMPION, Joy Sunderland Strollers Lady 45 to 49; 108 0:33:29 MCCASKEY, Walter Edinburgh AC Male 75 to 79; 109 0:33:40 YOUNG, Jan Elvet Striders Lady 60 to 64; 110 0:33:48 BALMER, Robert South Shields Harriers and AC Male 65 to 69; 111 0:34:20 HUDSON, John Wolds Veterans RC Male 65 to 69; 112 0:34:28 POTTER, Arthur South Shields Harriers and AC Male 65 to 69; 113 0:34:50 MARR, Lynne Tynedale Harriers & AC Lady 50 to 54; 114 0:34:51 PEERS, Alan Spectrum Striders Male70 to 74; 115 0:35:14 BLACK, Kenneth Spectrum Striders Male 65 to 69; 116 0:35:25 STEPHENSON, Mac South Shields Harriers and AC Male70 to 74; 117 0:35:49 WHITE, Patricia South Shields Harriers and AC Lady 55 to 59; 118 0:36:26 PRUDHAM, Jo Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 75 to 79; 119 0:36:32 JOHNSON, June Leamington C & AC Lady 65 to 69
120 0:36:39 BARNES, Jane Gateshead Harriers & AC Lady 45 to 49; 121 0:36:43 FARROW, Lin Harborough AC Lady 55 to 59; 122 0:36:57 MCDONALD, Ken South Shields Harriers and AC Male70 to 74; 123 0:37:53 LEE, Christine Elswick Harriers Lady 70 to 74; 124 0:38:29 HOLMES, Mary Cambridge & Coleridge AC Lady 75 to 79; 125 0:39:09 CHECKLEY, Reginald Heaton Harriers Male 75 to 79; 126 0:42:13 WEBB, Rose Radley AC Lady 65 to 69; 127 0:43:22 HOWARTH, Derek Leigh H&AC Male 80 to 84; 128 0:44:48 STRAND, Frank South Shields Harriers and AC Male70 to 74; 129 0:44:49 MATHIESON, Les Colchester Harriers Male 65 to 69; 130 0:48:46 APPLEBY, Eric Heaton Harriers Male 80 to 84; 131 0:52:07 WALSHAM, Arthur Salford Harriers Male 80 to 84
BMAF XC CHAMPIONSHIPS - INDIVIDUAL PRIZE WINNERS
ALL LADIES and MALE OVER 65
Male 65 to 69
1 0:25:03 TREADWELL, Roy Oxford City AC; 2 0:25:12 FORD, Martin Cheltenham Harriers; 3 0:25:14 YOUNG, Peter Ryde Harriers
Male 70 to 74
1 0:27:23 ORME, Gordon Carmarthen Harriers; 2 0:27:26 HALL, Peter Barrow & Furness Striders; 3 0:27:57 CARTWRIGHT, Peter Clydesdale
Male 75 to 79
1 0:29:36 JAMES, Steve Southport Waterloo; 2 0:31:17 SPENCER, David Barrow & Furness Striders; 3 0:32:06 RYDER, Walter Morpeth Harriers & AC
Male 80 to 84
1 0:43:22 HOWARTH, Derek Leigh H∾ 2 0:48:46 APPLEBY, Eric Heaton Harriers; 3 0:52:07 WALSHAM, Arthur Salford Harriers
Lady 35 to 39
1 0:22:57 BRISCOE, Julie Wakefield; 2 0:23:04 MARTIN, Claire Telford AC; 3 0:23:53 FINES, Helen Holmfirth Harriers
Lady 40 to 44
1 0:26:31 KING, Wendy Chelmsford; 2 0:26:56 HOPE, Debbie Staffs Moorlands; 3 0:28:11 BANNER, Andrea Elswick Harriers
Lady 45 to 49
1 0:24:06 ELMS, Clare Dulwich Runners; 2 0:24:59 LESLIE, Elaine Anne Jarrow & Hebburn AC; 3 0:25:58 WOOD, Caroline Arena 80
Lady 50 to 55
1 0:24:51 BECCONSAL, Sue Bingley; 2 0:24:57 WILLIAMSON, Monica Leamington C & AC; 3 0:25:42 MCCARTHY, Maureen West Suffolk AC
Lady 55 to 59
1 0:27:32 GIBBS, Dawn City of York; 2 0:27:42 SAMPSON, Beryl Gloucester AC; 3 0:28:38 TOMES, Elizabeth Keighley and Craven AC
Lady 60 to 64
1 0:29:02 KILKENNY, Christine Cannock & Stafford AC; 2 0:29:24 GEORGHIOV, Jane Farnham Runners; 3 0:30:27 MORLEY, Jane Wolds Veterans RC
Lady 65 to 69
1 0:30:55 BIRCH, Chris Abergele Harriers; 2 0:36:32 JOHNSON, June Leamington C & AC; 3 0:42:13 WEBB, Rose Radley AC
Lady 70 to 74
1 0:37:53 LEE, Christine Elswick Harriers
Lady 75 to 79
1 0:38:29 HOLMES, Mary Cambridge & Coleridge AC
Ladies Team Results
Ladies 35 to 44
1 Staffs Moorlands 78.36 2 Elswick Harriers 83.30 3 Jarrow & Hebburn AC 84.03 4 Tynedale Harriers 7 AC 88.16
Ladies 45 to 44
1 Bingley 78.57 2. Sunderland Strollers 92.09 3 Elvert Striders 94.05 4. Gateshead Harriers & AC 95.08
Male Team Results
Male 65 plus
1 Oxford City AC 79.32; 2 Salford Harriers 88.37; 3 Clydsdale 89.41 4; South Shields Harriers & AC 98.51; 5 Wolds Veterans RC 99.57
6 Salford Harriers 127.54
Race 2 Men 35 - 64 8k
Race incorporated in BMAF Championships At Herrington County Park Sunderland
VAANEE Medal Winners Race 1
L35
1 Alison Dargie Elswick Harriers 24.49; 2 Joanne Lee Tynedale Harriers 26.08; 3 Leanne Robertson Blackhill bounders 27.07
L40
1 Andrea Banner Elswick Harriers 28.11(3rd BMAF); 2 Heather Christopher Blyth AC 28.14; 3 Stephanie Scott Tynedale Harriers & AC 29.54
L45
1 Elaine Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn AC 24.59 (2nd BMAF); 2 Aly Raw Bingley26.57; 3 Kath Aspin New Maske Harriers 27.12
L50
1 Heather Robinson Jarrow & Hebburn & AC 26.24; 2 Sue Phillips Darlington Harriers & AC26.45; 3 Fiona Shenton Elvert Striders 29.13
L55
1 Maggie loraine Gateshead Harriers & AC 29.03; 2 Lesley Miller Alnwick Harriers 30.22; 3 Patria White South Shields Harriers & AC 35.49
L60
1 Jan Young Elvert Striders 33.40
L70
1 Christine Lee Elswick Harriers 37.53 ( 1st BMAF)
Ladies Team F35
1. Elswick Harriers 83.30; 2. Jarrow & Hebburn AC 84:05; 3. Tyndale Harriers & AC 88:16
Ladies Team F45
1. Sunderland Strollers 92.09; 2. Elvert Striders 94.05; 3. Gateshead Harriers 95.08
Male Medalists
M65
1 Mark Mc Nally Elswick Harriers 27.04; 2 Harry Mathews Elswick Harriers 27.29; 3 W Bittlestone Sunderland Harriers 28.24
M70
1 Roger Wilson Stratford on Avon 28.52; 2 Mac Stephenson South Shields Harriers 35.25; 3 Ken Mc Donald South Shields Harriers 36.57
M75 1 Walter Ryder Morpeth Harriers & AC 32.06 (3rd BMAF); 2 Ian Barnes Darlington Harriers & AC 32.23; 3 Jo Prudham Jarrow & Hebburn AC 36.26
M80
1 Eric Appleby Heaton Harriers 48.46 (2nd BMAF)
Male Team
1. South Shields Harriers A 98.51; 2 South Shields Harriers B 117.10
Race 1
1 0:22:57 BRISCOE, Julie Wakefield Lady 35 to 39; 2 0:23:04 MARTIN, Claire Telford AC Lady 35 to 39; 3 0:23:53 FINES, Helen Holmfirth Harriers Lady 35 to 39; 4 0:24:06 ELMS, Clare Dulwich Runners Lady 45 to 49; 5 0:24:49 DARGIE, Alison Elswick Harriers Lady 35 to 39; 6 0:24:51 BECCONSAL, Sue Bingley Lady 50 to 54; 7 0:24:57 WILLIAMSON, Monica Leamington C & AC Lady 50 to 54; 8 0:24:59 LESLIE, Elaine Anne Jarrow & Hebburn AC Lady 45 to 49; 9 0:25:03 TREADWELL, Roy Oxford City AC Male 65 to 69; 10 0:25:12 FORD, Martin Cheltenham Harriers Male 65 to 69; 11 0:25:14 YOUNG, Peter Ryde Harriers Male 65 to 69; 12 0:25:34 MARCHANT, Kerry Staffs Moorlands Lady 35 to 39; 13 0:25:42 MCCARTHY, Maureen West Suffolk AC Lady 50 to 54; 14 0:25:49 TINTINGER, Robert Rotherham Harriers Male 65 to 69; 15 0:25:58 WOOD, Caroline Arena 80 Lady 45 to 49; 16 0:26:06 WATCHORN-RICE, Ruth Staffs Moorlands Lady 45 to 49; 17 0:26:08 LEE, Joanne Tynedale Harriers & AC Lady 35 to 39; 18 0:26:24 ROBINSON, Heather Jarrow & Hebburn AC Lady 50 to 54; 19 0:26:31 KING, Wendy Chelmsford Lady 40 to 44
20 0:26:34 EXLEY, John Oxford City AC Male 65 to 69; 21 0:26:36 BALDWIN, Jayne Doncaster AC Lady 45 to 49; 22 0:26:40 CASEY, Mick Mablethorpe RC Male 65 to 69 23 0:26:45 PHILLIPS, Sue Darlington Harriers & AC Lady 50 to 54; 24 0:26:52 RICHARDSON, Paula Coventry Godiva Lady 35 to 39;; 25 0:26:54 EVANS, Dic Cardiff AAC Male 65 to 69; 26 0:26:56 HOPE, Debbie Staffs Moorlands Lady 40 to 44; 27 0:26:57 RAW, Aly Bingley Lady 45 to 49; 28 0:27:04 MCNALLY, Mark Elswick Harriers Male 65 to 69; 29 0:27:07 ROBERTSON, Leanne Blackhill Bounders Lady 35 to 39; 30 0:27:09 DAVIES, Susan Croft Ambrey RC Lady 45 to 49; 31 0:27:09 DENNISON, Andrea Bingley Lady 45 to 49; 32 0:27:12 ASPIN, Kath New Marske Harriers AC Lady 45 to 49; 33 0:27:12 SUTHERLAND, Alex Inverness Harriers Male 65 to 69; 34 0:27:15 ULLIOTT, Cathy Brighton & Hove Lady 45 to 49; 35 0:27:23 ORME, Gordon Carmarthen Harriers Male70 to 74; 36 0:27:26 HALL, Peter Barrow & Furness Striders Male70 to 74; 37 0:27:29 MATTHEWS, Harry Elswick Harriers Male 65 to 69; 38 0:27:32 GIBBS, Dawn City of York Lady 55 to 59; 39 0:27:36 ALLAN, William Tadcaster Harriers Male 65 to 69; 40 0:27:42 SAMPSON, Beryl Gloucester AC Lady 55 to 59
41 0:27:46 SMEDLEY, Mick Derby AC Male 65 to 69; 42 0:27:48 NEWTON, Geoff Tadworth AC Male 65 to 69; 43 0:27:55 MATTHEWS, Allan Oxford City AC Male 65 to 69; 44 0:27:57 CARTWRIGHT, Peter Clydesdale Male70 to 74; 45 0:28:02 CURRAN, Stan Salford Harriers Male 65 to 69; 46 0:28:06 BEATTIE, David Crawley Male 65 to 69; 47 0:28:11 BANNER, Andrea Elswick Harriers Lady 40 to 44; 48 0:28:13 CHAPMAN, Bob Tavistock Male 65 to 69; 49 0:28:14 CHRISTOPHER, Heather Blyth RC Lady 40 to 44; 50 0:28:24 BITTLESTONE, William Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 65 to 69; 51 0:28:38 TOMES, Elizabeth Keighley and Craven AC Lady 55 to 59; 52 0:28:46 GRANT, Helen Cambridge & Coleridge AC Lady 50 to 54; 53 0:28:52 WILSON, Roger Stratford on Avon AC Male70 to 74; 54 0:28:53 SHOTTON, Judith Sunderland Strollers Lady 45 to 49; 55 0:28:55 MUMFORD, Jayne Coventry Godiva Lady 45 to 49; 56 0:28:58 BROOKS, Karen Harborough AC Lady 50 to 54; 57 0:28:59 GIBBS, Fred Bingley Male70 to 74; 58 0:29:02 KILKENNY, Christine Cannock & Stafford AC Lady 60 to 64; 59 0:29:03 LORAINE, Maggie Gateshead Harriers & AC Lady 55 to 59; 60 0:29:13 SHENTON, Fiona Elvet Striders Lady 50 to 54; 61 0:29:24 GEORGHIOV, Jane Farnham Runners Lady 60 to 64; 62 0:29:32 HEWORTH, Mandy Claremont RR Lady 45 to 49; 63 0:29:36 JAMES, Steve Southport Waterloo Male 75 to 79; 64 0:29:39 BENTLEY, Paul Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 65 to 69; 65 0:29:43 MURPHY, Vinny Salford Harriers Male 65 to 69; 66 0:29:51 JOHNSON, Andrew Leamington C & AC Male 65 to 69; 67 0:29:54 SCOTT, Stephanie Tynedale Harriers & AC Lady 40 to 44; 68 0:29:55 WEST, Alyson Sunderland Strollers Lady 45 to 49; 69 0:30:14 DODDS, Kelly Heaton Harriers Lady 35 to 39; 70 0:30:21 CHRISTOPHER, Len Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 65 to 69; 71 0:30:22 MILLER, Lesley Alnwick Harriers Lady 55 to 59; 72 0:30:26 CAMPBELL, Brian Clydesdale Male 65 to 69; 73 0:30:27 MORLEY, Jane Wolds Veterans RC Lady 60 to 64; 74 0:30:27 COOPER, Susan Southport Waterloo Lady 55 to 59; 75 0:30:30 BENNETT, Jill Elswick Harriers Lady 40 to 44; 76 0:30:35 BONE, Alan South Shields Harriers and AC Male 65 to 69; 77 0:30:50 PRIESTLEY, Dianne Kendal AAC Lady 60 to 64; 78 0:30:52 BOWNESS, Roland Salford Harriers Male 65 to 69; 79 0:30:55 BIRCH, Chris Abergele Harriers Lady 65 to 69
80 0:31:04 CRISP, Diana Ilford AC Lady 50 to 54; 81 0:31:08 DROZDOWICZ, Marie Louise Elswick Harriers Lady 50 to 54; 82 0:31:10 HOPKINSON, Nicola Ilford AC Lady 50 to 54; 83 0:31:12 DAVIS, Susan Elvet Striders Lady 50 to 54; 84 0:31:17 SPENCER, David Barrow & Furness Striders Male 75 to 79; 85 0:31:18 JONES, Watson Clydesdale Male70 to 74; 86 0:31:27 PYLE, Kenneth Aurora Harriers Male 65 to 69; 87 0:31:32 FRIEND, Jenny Heaton Harriers Lady 50 to 54; 88 0:31:34 MORAN, Dennis Salford Harriers Male 65 to 69; 89 0:31:37 GIBSON, Tracey Wolds Veterans RC Lady 45 to 49
90 0:31:42 MORRIS, Helen Amanda Blyth RC Lady 45 to 49; 91 0:32:06 RYDER, Walter Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 75 to 79; 92 0:32:14 WHITE, Stephanie Tynedale Harriers & AC Lady 50 to 54; 93 0:32:23 BARNES, Ian Darlington Harriers & AC Male 75 to 79; 94 0:32:27 BROWN, Brian Durham City Harriers & AC Male 65 to 69; 95 0:32:32 ANSELL, Andrea Middlesbrough & Cleveland AC Lady 40 to 44; 96 0:32:35 EDWARDS, David Wolds Veterans RC Male 65 to 69; 97 0:32:39 YOUNG, Robert Clydesdale Male 65 to 69; 98 0:32:42 THOMPSON, Vikki Jarrow & Hebburn AC Lady 40 to 44; 99 0:32:50 CAMPBELL, Caroline Gateshead Harriers & AC Lady 45 to 49; 100 0:32:54 WALKER, Lisa Tyne Bridge Harriers Lady 40 to 44; 101 0:32:58 SMITHURST, John Bingley Male 75 to 79; 102 0:33:02 FOXON, Maurice Wolds Veterans RC Male70 to 74; 103 0:33:12 LEGGETT, Ian Lothian RC Male70 to 74; 104 0:33:13 SACKS, Sid Salford Harriers Male70 to 74; 105 0:33:15 KIRTLEY, Angela Gateshead Harriers & AC Lady 50 to 54; 106 0:33:16 BAXTER, Val Birtley AC Lady 45 to 49; 107 0:33:21 CHAMPION, Joy Sunderland Strollers Lady 45 to 49; 108 0:33:29 MCCASKEY, Walter Edinburgh AC Male 75 to 79; 109 0:33:40 YOUNG, Jan Elvet Striders Lady 60 to 64; 110 0:33:48 BALMER, Robert South Shields Harriers and AC Male 65 to 69; 111 0:34:20 HUDSON, John Wolds Veterans RC Male 65 to 69; 112 0:34:28 POTTER, Arthur South Shields Harriers and AC Male 65 to 69; 113 0:34:50 MARR, Lynne Tynedale Harriers & AC Lady 50 to 54; 114 0:34:51 PEERS, Alan Spectrum Striders Male70 to 74; 115 0:35:14 BLACK, Kenneth Spectrum Striders Male 65 to 69; 116 0:35:25 STEPHENSON, Mac South Shields Harriers and AC Male70 to 74; 117 0:35:49 WHITE, Patricia South Shields Harriers and AC Lady 55 to 59; 118 0:36:26 PRUDHAM, Jo Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 75 to 79; 119 0:36:32 JOHNSON, June Leamington C & AC Lady 65 to 69
120 0:36:39 BARNES, Jane Gateshead Harriers & AC Lady 45 to 49; 121 0:36:43 FARROW, Lin Harborough AC Lady 55 to 59; 122 0:36:57 MCDONALD, Ken South Shields Harriers and AC Male70 to 74; 123 0:37:53 LEE, Christine Elswick Harriers Lady 70 to 74; 124 0:38:29 HOLMES, Mary Cambridge & Coleridge AC Lady 75 to 79; 125 0:39:09 CHECKLEY, Reginald Heaton Harriers Male 75 to 79; 126 0:42:13 WEBB, Rose Radley AC Lady 65 to 69; 127 0:43:22 HOWARTH, Derek Leigh H&AC Male 80 to 84; 128 0:44:48 STRAND, Frank South Shields Harriers and AC Male70 to 74; 129 0:44:49 MATHIESON, Les Colchester Harriers Male 65 to 69; 130 0:48:46 APPLEBY, Eric Heaton Harriers Male 80 to 84; 131 0:52:07 WALSHAM, Arthur Salford Harriers Male 80 to 84
BMAF XC CHAMPIONSHIPS - INDIVIDUAL PRIZE WINNERS
ALL LADIES and MALE OVER 65
Male 65 to 69
1 0:25:03 TREADWELL, Roy Oxford City AC; 2 0:25:12 FORD, Martin Cheltenham Harriers; 3 0:25:14 YOUNG, Peter Ryde Harriers
Male 70 to 74
1 0:27:23 ORME, Gordon Carmarthen Harriers; 2 0:27:26 HALL, Peter Barrow & Furness Striders; 3 0:27:57 CARTWRIGHT, Peter Clydesdale
Male 75 to 79
1 0:29:36 JAMES, Steve Southport Waterloo; 2 0:31:17 SPENCER, David Barrow & Furness Striders; 3 0:32:06 RYDER, Walter Morpeth Harriers & AC
Male 80 to 84
1 0:43:22 HOWARTH, Derek Leigh H∾ 2 0:48:46 APPLEBY, Eric Heaton Harriers; 3 0:52:07 WALSHAM, Arthur Salford Harriers
Lady 35 to 39
1 0:22:57 BRISCOE, Julie Wakefield; 2 0:23:04 MARTIN, Claire Telford AC; 3 0:23:53 FINES, Helen Holmfirth Harriers
Lady 40 to 44
1 0:26:31 KING, Wendy Chelmsford; 2 0:26:56 HOPE, Debbie Staffs Moorlands; 3 0:28:11 BANNER, Andrea Elswick Harriers
Lady 45 to 49
1 0:24:06 ELMS, Clare Dulwich Runners; 2 0:24:59 LESLIE, Elaine Anne Jarrow & Hebburn AC; 3 0:25:58 WOOD, Caroline Arena 80
Lady 50 to 55
1 0:24:51 BECCONSAL, Sue Bingley; 2 0:24:57 WILLIAMSON, Monica Leamington C & AC; 3 0:25:42 MCCARTHY, Maureen West Suffolk AC
Lady 55 to 59
1 0:27:32 GIBBS, Dawn City of York; 2 0:27:42 SAMPSON, Beryl Gloucester AC; 3 0:28:38 TOMES, Elizabeth Keighley and Craven AC
Lady 60 to 64
1 0:29:02 KILKENNY, Christine Cannock & Stafford AC; 2 0:29:24 GEORGHIOV, Jane Farnham Runners; 3 0:30:27 MORLEY, Jane Wolds Veterans RC
Lady 65 to 69
1 0:30:55 BIRCH, Chris Abergele Harriers; 2 0:36:32 JOHNSON, June Leamington C & AC; 3 0:42:13 WEBB, Rose Radley AC
Lady 70 to 74
1 0:37:53 LEE, Christine Elswick Harriers
Lady 75 to 79
1 0:38:29 HOLMES, Mary Cambridge & Coleridge AC
Ladies Team Results
Ladies 35 to 44
1 Staffs Moorlands 78.36 2 Elswick Harriers 83.30 3 Jarrow & Hebburn AC 84.03 4 Tynedale Harriers 7 AC 88.16
Ladies 45 to 44
1 Bingley 78.57 2. Sunderland Strollers 92.09 3 Elvert Striders 94.05 4. Gateshead Harriers & AC 95.08
Male Team Results
Male 65 plus
1 Oxford City AC 79.32; 2 Salford Harriers 88.37; 3 Clydsdale 89.41 4; South Shields Harriers & AC 98.51; 5 Wolds Veterans RC 99.57
6 Salford Harriers 127.54
Race 2 Men 35 - 64 8k
174 Brian Rushworth
Results Male 35-64
Pos Time Name Team Category
1 0:27:53 HINCH, Philip Tipton Harriers Male 35 to 39; 2 0:28:18 REYNOLDS, Ben Thames Hare & Hounds Male 45 to 49; 3 0:28:21 WILSON, Kerry Liam Ron Hill Cambuslang Male 40 to 44; 4 0:28:30 DOYLE, Stuart Vale Royal AC Male 40 to 44; 5 0:28:42 CAIRNS, Steve Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 45 to 49; 6 0:28:49 PARKER, Dean Bournville Harriers Male 40 to 44; 7 0:29:06 ARCHER, Jonathon Low Fell RC Male 35 to 39 ; 8 0:29:45 LOCKETT, David Salford Harriers Male 45 to 49; 9 0:29:52 TWADDLE, Iain North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 40 to 44; 10 0:29:58 SMITH, David Wolverhampton & Bilston AC Male 45 to 49; 11 0:30:04 WILKINSON, Neil Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 40 to 44; 12 0:30:09 MILLER, Keith David Lloyd Redway Runners Male 45 to 49; 13 0:30:10 HAGER, Michael Tipton Harriers Male 60 to 64; 14 0:30:13 CONNERY, John Bingley Male 50 to 54; 15 0:30:17 DASPHER, Wayne Telford AC Male 35 to 39; 16 0:30:18 RUSHWORTH, Brian Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 17 0:30:19 BRIGGS, Gareth Staffs Moorlands Male 40 to 44; 18 0:30:20 WATERSTON, Paul Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 19 0:30:24 TAYLOR, Anthony Salford Harriers Male 40 to 44; 20 0:30:28 GRACE, Mike Salford Harriers Male 35 to 39; 21 0:30:30 BATES, Fergus Robert Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 40 to 44; 22 0:30:31 DANAHAY, John City of Stoke Male 50 to 54; 23 0:30:38 ALEXANDER, David West Cheshire AC Male 40 to 44; 24 0:30:40 BILLINGTON, Gyl Salford Harriers Male 35 to 39; 25 0:30:41 WATSON, Stephen Buxton AC Male 45 to 49; 26 0:30:43 BUTLER, David Billericay Striders Male 60 to 64; 27 0:30:44 HARRY, Christopher Cornwall AC Male 50 to 54; 28 0:30:45 SMITH-BANNISTER, Scott Aldershot Farnham & District Male 45 to 49; 29 0:30:49 GILROY, William Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 30 0:30:52 THOMPSON, Paul Bournville Harriers Male 35 to 39; 31 0:30:54 HUDSON, David Salford Harriers Male 35 to 39; 32 0:30:55 MACPHERSON, Kenneth Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 45 to 49; 33 0:30:58 THOMAS, Gary Wolds Veterans RC Male 40 to 44; 34 0:31:00 CHATWIN, Samuel Bournville Harriers Male 35 to 39; 35 0:31:01 WILLIAMS, Eric Salford Harriers Male 55 to 59; 36 0:31:06 BENNETT, Lee Elswick Harriers Male 40 to 44; 37 0:31:07 ROBSON, Colin Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 40 to 44; 38 0:31:08 MACDONALD, Stewart Bingley Male 45 to 49; 39 0:31:13 ANDREW, Rob Bournville Harriers Male 45 to 49; 40 0:31:14 WILSON, Gregory Telford AC Male 55 to 59; 41 0:31:17 FIELD, Tim Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 42 0:31:21 FURNISS, Dean Hallamshire Harriers Male 45 to 49; 43 0:31:26 MOIR, David Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 40 to 44; 44 0:31:29 SILLITO, Roger Low Fell RC Male 35 to 39; 45 0:31:31 CROWTHER, Eric Salford Harriers Male 35 to 39; 46 0:31:32 BRIDGELAND, Michael Chelmsford Male 55 to 59; 47 0:31:33 WRIGHT, Andrew Tamworth AC Male 45 to 49; 48 0:31:33 JONES, Iwan Coventry Godiva Male 35 to 39; 49 0:31:37 THOMSON, Mick Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 35 to 39; 50 0:31:39 CAPPER, Kevin North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 50 to 54; 51 0:31:43 LEYBOURNE, Phil Salford Harriers Male 45 to 49; 52 0:31:45 COMBSTOCK, Emerson Coventry Godiva Male 40 to 44; 53 0:31:52 HOPE, Robin Staffs Moorlands Male 40 to 44; 54 0:32:07 MCGAFF, Tom Wilmslow Male 55 to 59; 55 0:32:20 HAND, Rob Durham City Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 56 0:32:21 NEWMAN, Kevin Doncaster AC Male 55 to 59; 57 0:32:34 REDMAN, Paul Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 58 0:32:39 RILEY, Darren Sparkhill Harriers Male 50 to 54; 59 0:32:40 OWEN, Stan Salford Harriers Male 60 to 64; 60 0:32:44 JOHNSTON, Laurence North Belfast Harriers Male 50 to 54; 61 0:32:46 SALKELD, Ian Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 35 to 39; 62 0:32:50 TAIT, Ted Durham City Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 63 0:32:52 EMMETT, Kevin South Shields Harriers and AC Male 45 to 49; 64 0:32:57 BIRKETT, Paul Salford Harriers Male 45 to 49; 65 0:33:05 WATMOUGH, Stephen Warrington AC Male 50 to 54; 66 0:33:07 BRUNT, Martyn Coventry Godiva Male 40 to 44; 67 0:33:09 STAVELEY, Andy Burnden Road Runners Male 50 to 54; 68 0:33:10 JONES, Michael South Shields Harriers and AC Male 45 to 49; 69 0:33:24 HALL, Mark Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 45 to 49; 70 0:33:24 HESKETH, Kevin Preston Harriers Male 55 to 59; 71 0:33:27 THOMAS, Keith Burnden Road Runners Male 55 to 59; 72 0:33:33 BELL, Stewy Chester-le-Street & District AC Male 45 to 49; 73 0:33:34 BOARDMAN, Keith Salford Harriers Male 50 to 54; 74 0:33:36 STEPHENS, John Low Fell RC Male 55 to 59; 75 0:33:41 PAGE, Mick Doncaster AC Male 55 to 59; 76 0:33:52 WOODWARD, Maurice Jesmond Joggers Male 55 to 59; 77 0:33:55 MARSHALL, Stephen Durham City Harriers & AC Male 55 to 59; 78 0:34:07 JOHNSON, Steven Houghton & Peterlee AC Male 40 to 44; 79 0:34:10 NEWBERRY, Jim North Belfast Harriers Male 60 to 64; 80 0:34:16 ARCHER, Kevin Weymouth St.Pauls Male 55 to 59; 81 0:34:19 SEED, Mark Salford Harriers Male 45 to 49; 82 0:34:23 SMYTHE, Steve Dulwich Runners Male 50 to 54; 83 0:34:25 ROBERTSON, Steven Elswick Harriers Male 35 to 39; 84 0:34:26 BELL, Michael Wallsend Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 85 0:34:27 BLACKETT, Joe North York Moors AC Male 45 to 49; 86 0:34:28 DEVLIN, Joseph Coventry Godiva Male 50 to 54; 87 0:34:38 QUIBEL, Phil Salford Harriers Male 55 to 59; 88 0:34:39 THORP, Stewart Oxford City AC Male 60 to 64; 89 0:34:47 MASON, Christopher South Derbyshire RRAC Male 60 to 64; 90 0:34:54 JORDAN, Shaun Bingley Male 60 to 64; 91 0:35:02 POWELL, Mark Elswick Harriers Male 45 to 49; 92 0:35:05 ALLSOPP, Barry Wallsend Harriers & AC Male 55 to 59; 93 0:35:07 ALDER, Jim Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 94 0:35:09 TOLLITT, John Henry Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 45 to 49 95 0:35:13 STAINTHORPE, Ian Rochdale Harriers Male 50 to 54; 96 0:35:16 ANDERSEN, Howard Coventry Godiva Male 50 to 54; 97 0:35:26 ORD, Tom Victoria Park City of Glasgow Male 55 to 59; 98 0:35:42 JARDIN, David Elswick Harriers Male 40 to 44; 99 0:35:46 CORDELL, Sean Salford Harriers Male 40 to 44; 100 0:35:51 MARSHALL, Robert Gala Harriers Male 60 to 64; 101 0:35:54 WAITE, Christopher North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 40 to 44; 102 0:36:00 BAYNE, Gavin Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 55 to 59; 103 0:36:03 DERBYSHIRE, Russ Salford Harriers Male 55 to 59; 104 0:36:03 WALKER, Peter South Shields Harriers and AC Male 60 to 64; 105 0:36:09 YOUNG, Barry North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 50 to 54; 106 0:36:14 PEMBERTON, Gary John North East Veterans AC Male 55 to 59; 107 0:36:16 ANDERSON, Geoff Newbury AC Male 60 to 64; 108 0:36:24 ROBINSON, Geoffrey North East Veterans AC Male 50 to 54; 109 0:36:28 MCGRATH, Sean Houghton & Peterlee AC Male 45 to 49; 110 0:36:43 HUTCHINSON, Peter Wolds Veterans RC Male 55 to 59; 111 0:36:44 GRICE, Alan Tipton Harriers Male 60 to 64; 112 0:36:50 BUNN, Michael John Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 50 to 54; 113 0:36:54 ULLIOTT, Tom Brighton & Hove Male 55 to 59; 114 0:36:56 SMITH, Geoff Gateshead Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 115 0:37:05 DENT, Alan Blaydon Harrier & AC Male 55 to 59; 116 0:37:51 DAVIS, Geoff Elvet Striders Male 55 to 59; 117 0:37:56 ROBERTS, Alan Vale of Aylesbury Male 45 to 49; 118 0:38:02 PETERS, Michael Coventry Godiva Male 50 to 54; 119 0:38:16 MOORHOUSE, Mick Matlock AC Male 60 to 64; 120 0:38:25 RICHARDSON, Peter Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 60 to 64; 121 0:38:47 JENKINS, Archie Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 60 to 64; 122 0:39:04 CHRISTIE, Paul Burnden Road Runners Male 55 to 59; 123 0:39:21 BANKS, Peter Coventry Godiva Male 60 to 64; 124 0:39:30 JOYCE, Mick Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 55 to 59; 125 0:39:49 HUGHES, Michael Elvet Striders Male 45 to 49; 126 0:40:08 RUSSELL, Mike Elswick Harriers Male 40 to 44; 127 0:40:16 SLEVIN, Martin Coventry Godiva Male 45 to 49; 128 0:40:23 PARKER, Stephen Ilford AC Male 55 to 59; 129 0:40:27 WARD, William Wolds Veterans RC Male 60 to 64; 130 0:40:56 WHITE, Conrad Elvet Striders Male 55 to 59; 131 0:41:00 FREEMAN, Kevin Blyth RC Male 55 to 59; 132 0:41:02 MURRAY, Ron Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 60 to 64; 133 0:41:10 COLLAM, Gary Wolds Veterans RC Male 50 to 54; 134 0:41:21 GREENALL, Kevin Newton Aycliffe AC Male 60 to 64; 135 0:41:43 READMAN, Alan Houghton & Peterlee AC Male 55 to 59; 136 0:41:49 THIRLAWAY, Malcolm Gateshead Harriers & AC Male 55 to 59; 137 0:42:56 THOMASON, Gary Salford Harriers Male 55 to 59; 138 0:43:10 SARGENT, Rob Ilford AC Male 55 to 59
139 0:43:21 PEARSON, Stephen Houghton & Peterlee AC Male 50 to 54; 140 0:43:31 DOIDGE, William Low Fell RC Male 60 to 64; 141 0:43:44 CURRY, Stephen Elswick Harriers Male 50 to 54; 142 0:46:54 MCCORMICK, Kenny Claremont RR Male 60 to 64; 143 0:50:52 ELDERS, Alan Low Fell RC Male 60 to 64; 144 0:56:20 MORRIS, David North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 60 to 64
BMAF XC CHAMPIONSHIPS - INDIVIDUAL PRIZE WINNERS
Male 35 to 39
1 0:27:53 HINCH, Philip Tipton Harriers; 2 0:29:06 ARCHER, Jonathon Low Fell RC; 3 0:30:17 DASPHER, Wayne Telford AC
Male 40 to 44
1 0:28:21 WILSON, Kerry Liam Ron Hill Cambuslang; 2 0:28:30 DOYLE, Stuart Vale Royal AC; 3 0:28:49 PARKER, Dean Bournville Harriers
Male 45 to 49
1 0:28:18 REYNOLDS, Ben Thames Hare & Hounds; 2 0:28:42 CAIRNS, Steve Tyne Bridge Harriers9; 3 0:29:45 LOCKETT, David Salford Harriers
Male 50 to 54
1 0:30:13 CONNERY, John Bingley; 2 0:30:18 RUSHWORTH, Brian Sunderland Harriers & AC; 3 0:30:31 DANAHAY, John City of Stoke
Male 55 to 59
1 0:31:01 WILLIAMS, Eric Salford Harriers; 2 0:31:14 WILSON, Gregory Telford AC; 3 0:31:32 BRIDGELAND, Michael Chelmsford
Male 60 to 64
1 0:30:10 HAGER, Michael Tipton Harriers; 2 0:30:43 BUTLER, David Billericay Striders; 3 0:32:40 OWEN, Stan Salford Harriers
Male Team Results
Male 35 to 44
1. Bournville Harriers 90.41; 2. Morpeth Harriers & AC 91.11; 3. Salford Harriers 91.32; 4. Low Fell RC 94.11 5.; Tipton Harrires 94.47 6,; Coventry Godiva 96.25 7.; North Shields Poly 97.25; 8. Elswick Harriers 100.33; 9. Jarrow & Hebburn AC 100.35
Male 45 to 54
1. Tyne Bridge Harriers 93.01; 2, Sunderland Harriers &AC 94.09; 3. Salford Harriers 94.25; 4. Bingley 96.15; 5. Morpeth Harriers & AC 96.16; 6. Durham City Harriers & AC 99.05; 7. South Shields Harriers & AC 102.05; 8. Burnden Road Runners 105.40; 9. Coventry Godiva 107.46; 10. Wolds Veterans RC 118.20; 11. Elvert Striders 118.36; 12. Houghton & Peterlee AC 121.32
Male 55 to 64
1. Salford Harriers 98.19
5 Mile Road Championships Hartlepool Marina Five
Ladies results
L 35 1 Kelly Dodds Heaton Harriers 35.01
L 40 1 Kirstin Farquhar Durham City 38.20
L 45 1 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers 32.17; 2 Kelly Bentley Houghton Harriers 36.00; 3 Pauline Rankin Hartlepool Burn Road 45.46
L 50 1 Sue Phillips Darlington Harriers 32.40; 2 Angela Kirtley Gateshead Harriers 39.15; 3 Lynn Marr Tynedale Harriers 41.09
Male results
M40 1 Jason Catterall Sedgefield Harriers 31.09
M 55 1 Gary Pemberton NEVC 31.25
M60 1 Peter Richardson Sunderland Harriers & AC 31.33 2; Stephen Winter Sunderland 34.07; 3 Archie Jenkins Morpeth Harriers 35.10
M65 1 Paul Bentley Morpeth 37.20; 2 Brian Brown Durham City 40.07; 3 Arthur Potter South Shields Harriers 41.28
M70 1 Mac Stephenson South Shields Harriers 41.34; 2 John Mulligan Billingham Marsh House Harriers 41.53; 3 Leslie Gordon Marsh House Harriers 52.51
M75 1 Ian Barnes Darlington Harriers 38.44; 2 Jim Conaghan New Marske Harriers 40.24; 3 Reg Checkley Heaton Harriers 44.35
10k Multi-terrain Championships Sandancer South Shields 2013
F35
1 Kelly Dodds Heaton Harriers 51:42
F40
1 Steph Scott Tynedale Harriers 50:41; 2 Kirstin Farquhar Durham City 51:09; 3 Tracey Emmett South Shields Harriers
F45
1 Elaine Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn AC 40:59
F50
1 Lynn Marr Tynedale Harriers 56:52
F55
1 Pat White South Shields Harriers 59:04
F70
1 Christine Lee Elswick Harriers 57:46; 2 Elaine Armstrong Tynedale Harriers
Team
Tynedale Harriers & AC Steph Scott, Lynn Marr, Elaine Armstrong.
M35
1 Gary Dunlop South Shields Harriers 48:51
M40
1 Darren Lough South Shields Harriers 52:40
M45
1 Kevin Emmett South Shields Harriers 38:30
M50
1 Graham Armstrong Wallsend Harriers 40:37; 2 Michael Bunn Jarrow & Hebburn AC
M55
1 John Marshall Durham City 40:07; 2 Alen Dent Blaydon Harriers 42:40; 3 Gary Pemberton NEVAC 43:01; 4 John Davidson Tynedale Harriers 54:58
M60
1 David McGuckin Chester Le Street & District AC 41:59; 2 Archie Jenkins Morpeth Harriers 47:16; 3 David Tait Saltwell Harriers 75:41
M65
1 Alan Bone South Shield Harriers 48:27; 2 Michael Walker Gosforth Harriers 50:04; 3 Andrew Webb North Shields Poly 51:54; 4 Arthur Potter South Shields Harriers 53:40
M70
1 Mac Stephenson South Shields Harriers 56;33; 2 Ken McDonald South Shields Harriers 58:38; 3 Alan Purdham Crook & District AC 61:07
M75
1 Reg Checkley Heaton Harriers 61:37; 2 Stan White Low Fell RC 71:59
Teams
M35
South Shields Harriers: Gary Dunlop, Darren Lough, Kevin Emmett.
M65
South Shields Harriers: Alan Bone, Arthur Potter, Mac Stephenson.
2013 VAANEE Half Marathon Championships March 10th Kirkley Hall
Ladies results
L 35
1 Suzanne Thew North Shields Poly 89.37; 2 Julie Lemin Blyth RC 102.12; 3 Heather Barrass Blyth RC 111.10
L 40
1 Heather Christopher Blyth RC 94.04
L 45
1 Margaret McDonald Morpeth Harriers & AC 133.24
L 50
1 Helen Patton Gateshead Harriers & AC 101.40
Team
L35 Blyth RC
Male results
M45
1 Jonathon Dobson Sunderland Harriers & AC 79.02; 2 Bruce Robertson North Shield Poly 91.46
M55
Martin Gaughan Blyth RC 95.09
M60
1 Peter Richardson Sunderland Harriers & AC 96.38
M65
1 Alan Bone South Shields Harriers & AC 109.19
Track & Field League 1 20th May 2013 results
Results Male 35-64
Pos Time Name Team Category
1 0:27:53 HINCH, Philip Tipton Harriers Male 35 to 39; 2 0:28:18 REYNOLDS, Ben Thames Hare & Hounds Male 45 to 49; 3 0:28:21 WILSON, Kerry Liam Ron Hill Cambuslang Male 40 to 44; 4 0:28:30 DOYLE, Stuart Vale Royal AC Male 40 to 44; 5 0:28:42 CAIRNS, Steve Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 45 to 49; 6 0:28:49 PARKER, Dean Bournville Harriers Male 40 to 44; 7 0:29:06 ARCHER, Jonathon Low Fell RC Male 35 to 39 ; 8 0:29:45 LOCKETT, David Salford Harriers Male 45 to 49; 9 0:29:52 TWADDLE, Iain North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 40 to 44; 10 0:29:58 SMITH, David Wolverhampton & Bilston AC Male 45 to 49; 11 0:30:04 WILKINSON, Neil Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 40 to 44; 12 0:30:09 MILLER, Keith David Lloyd Redway Runners Male 45 to 49; 13 0:30:10 HAGER, Michael Tipton Harriers Male 60 to 64; 14 0:30:13 CONNERY, John Bingley Male 50 to 54; 15 0:30:17 DASPHER, Wayne Telford AC Male 35 to 39; 16 0:30:18 RUSHWORTH, Brian Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 17 0:30:19 BRIGGS, Gareth Staffs Moorlands Male 40 to 44; 18 0:30:20 WATERSTON, Paul Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 19 0:30:24 TAYLOR, Anthony Salford Harriers Male 40 to 44; 20 0:30:28 GRACE, Mike Salford Harriers Male 35 to 39; 21 0:30:30 BATES, Fergus Robert Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 40 to 44; 22 0:30:31 DANAHAY, John City of Stoke Male 50 to 54; 23 0:30:38 ALEXANDER, David West Cheshire AC Male 40 to 44; 24 0:30:40 BILLINGTON, Gyl Salford Harriers Male 35 to 39; 25 0:30:41 WATSON, Stephen Buxton AC Male 45 to 49; 26 0:30:43 BUTLER, David Billericay Striders Male 60 to 64; 27 0:30:44 HARRY, Christopher Cornwall AC Male 50 to 54; 28 0:30:45 SMITH-BANNISTER, Scott Aldershot Farnham & District Male 45 to 49; 29 0:30:49 GILROY, William Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 30 0:30:52 THOMPSON, Paul Bournville Harriers Male 35 to 39; 31 0:30:54 HUDSON, David Salford Harriers Male 35 to 39; 32 0:30:55 MACPHERSON, Kenneth Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 45 to 49; 33 0:30:58 THOMAS, Gary Wolds Veterans RC Male 40 to 44; 34 0:31:00 CHATWIN, Samuel Bournville Harriers Male 35 to 39; 35 0:31:01 WILLIAMS, Eric Salford Harriers Male 55 to 59; 36 0:31:06 BENNETT, Lee Elswick Harriers Male 40 to 44; 37 0:31:07 ROBSON, Colin Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 40 to 44; 38 0:31:08 MACDONALD, Stewart Bingley Male 45 to 49; 39 0:31:13 ANDREW, Rob Bournville Harriers Male 45 to 49; 40 0:31:14 WILSON, Gregory Telford AC Male 55 to 59; 41 0:31:17 FIELD, Tim Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 42 0:31:21 FURNISS, Dean Hallamshire Harriers Male 45 to 49; 43 0:31:26 MOIR, David Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 40 to 44; 44 0:31:29 SILLITO, Roger Low Fell RC Male 35 to 39; 45 0:31:31 CROWTHER, Eric Salford Harriers Male 35 to 39; 46 0:31:32 BRIDGELAND, Michael Chelmsford Male 55 to 59; 47 0:31:33 WRIGHT, Andrew Tamworth AC Male 45 to 49; 48 0:31:33 JONES, Iwan Coventry Godiva Male 35 to 39; 49 0:31:37 THOMSON, Mick Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 35 to 39; 50 0:31:39 CAPPER, Kevin North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 50 to 54; 51 0:31:43 LEYBOURNE, Phil Salford Harriers Male 45 to 49; 52 0:31:45 COMBSTOCK, Emerson Coventry Godiva Male 40 to 44; 53 0:31:52 HOPE, Robin Staffs Moorlands Male 40 to 44; 54 0:32:07 MCGAFF, Tom Wilmslow Male 55 to 59; 55 0:32:20 HAND, Rob Durham City Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 56 0:32:21 NEWMAN, Kevin Doncaster AC Male 55 to 59; 57 0:32:34 REDMAN, Paul Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 58 0:32:39 RILEY, Darren Sparkhill Harriers Male 50 to 54; 59 0:32:40 OWEN, Stan Salford Harriers Male 60 to 64; 60 0:32:44 JOHNSTON, Laurence North Belfast Harriers Male 50 to 54; 61 0:32:46 SALKELD, Ian Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 35 to 39; 62 0:32:50 TAIT, Ted Durham City Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 63 0:32:52 EMMETT, Kevin South Shields Harriers and AC Male 45 to 49; 64 0:32:57 BIRKETT, Paul Salford Harriers Male 45 to 49; 65 0:33:05 WATMOUGH, Stephen Warrington AC Male 50 to 54; 66 0:33:07 BRUNT, Martyn Coventry Godiva Male 40 to 44; 67 0:33:09 STAVELEY, Andy Burnden Road Runners Male 50 to 54; 68 0:33:10 JONES, Michael South Shields Harriers and AC Male 45 to 49; 69 0:33:24 HALL, Mark Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 45 to 49; 70 0:33:24 HESKETH, Kevin Preston Harriers Male 55 to 59; 71 0:33:27 THOMAS, Keith Burnden Road Runners Male 55 to 59; 72 0:33:33 BELL, Stewy Chester-le-Street & District AC Male 45 to 49; 73 0:33:34 BOARDMAN, Keith Salford Harriers Male 50 to 54; 74 0:33:36 STEPHENS, John Low Fell RC Male 55 to 59; 75 0:33:41 PAGE, Mick Doncaster AC Male 55 to 59; 76 0:33:52 WOODWARD, Maurice Jesmond Joggers Male 55 to 59; 77 0:33:55 MARSHALL, Stephen Durham City Harriers & AC Male 55 to 59; 78 0:34:07 JOHNSON, Steven Houghton & Peterlee AC Male 40 to 44; 79 0:34:10 NEWBERRY, Jim North Belfast Harriers Male 60 to 64; 80 0:34:16 ARCHER, Kevin Weymouth St.Pauls Male 55 to 59; 81 0:34:19 SEED, Mark Salford Harriers Male 45 to 49; 82 0:34:23 SMYTHE, Steve Dulwich Runners Male 50 to 54; 83 0:34:25 ROBERTSON, Steven Elswick Harriers Male 35 to 39; 84 0:34:26 BELL, Michael Wallsend Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 85 0:34:27 BLACKETT, Joe North York Moors AC Male 45 to 49; 86 0:34:28 DEVLIN, Joseph Coventry Godiva Male 50 to 54; 87 0:34:38 QUIBEL, Phil Salford Harriers Male 55 to 59; 88 0:34:39 THORP, Stewart Oxford City AC Male 60 to 64; 89 0:34:47 MASON, Christopher South Derbyshire RRAC Male 60 to 64; 90 0:34:54 JORDAN, Shaun Bingley Male 60 to 64; 91 0:35:02 POWELL, Mark Elswick Harriers Male 45 to 49; 92 0:35:05 ALLSOPP, Barry Wallsend Harriers & AC Male 55 to 59; 93 0:35:07 ALDER, Jim Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 50 to 54; 94 0:35:09 TOLLITT, John Henry Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 45 to 49 95 0:35:13 STAINTHORPE, Ian Rochdale Harriers Male 50 to 54; 96 0:35:16 ANDERSEN, Howard Coventry Godiva Male 50 to 54; 97 0:35:26 ORD, Tom Victoria Park City of Glasgow Male 55 to 59; 98 0:35:42 JARDIN, David Elswick Harriers Male 40 to 44; 99 0:35:46 CORDELL, Sean Salford Harriers Male 40 to 44; 100 0:35:51 MARSHALL, Robert Gala Harriers Male 60 to 64; 101 0:35:54 WAITE, Christopher North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 40 to 44; 102 0:36:00 BAYNE, Gavin Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 55 to 59; 103 0:36:03 DERBYSHIRE, Russ Salford Harriers Male 55 to 59; 104 0:36:03 WALKER, Peter South Shields Harriers and AC Male 60 to 64; 105 0:36:09 YOUNG, Barry North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 50 to 54; 106 0:36:14 PEMBERTON, Gary John North East Veterans AC Male 55 to 59; 107 0:36:16 ANDERSON, Geoff Newbury AC Male 60 to 64; 108 0:36:24 ROBINSON, Geoffrey North East Veterans AC Male 50 to 54; 109 0:36:28 MCGRATH, Sean Houghton & Peterlee AC Male 45 to 49; 110 0:36:43 HUTCHINSON, Peter Wolds Veterans RC Male 55 to 59; 111 0:36:44 GRICE, Alan Tipton Harriers Male 60 to 64; 112 0:36:50 BUNN, Michael John Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 50 to 54; 113 0:36:54 ULLIOTT, Tom Brighton & Hove Male 55 to 59; 114 0:36:56 SMITH, Geoff Gateshead Harriers & AC Male 45 to 49; 115 0:37:05 DENT, Alan Blaydon Harrier & AC Male 55 to 59; 116 0:37:51 DAVIS, Geoff Elvet Striders Male 55 to 59; 117 0:37:56 ROBERTS, Alan Vale of Aylesbury Male 45 to 49; 118 0:38:02 PETERS, Michael Coventry Godiva Male 50 to 54; 119 0:38:16 MOORHOUSE, Mick Matlock AC Male 60 to 64; 120 0:38:25 RICHARDSON, Peter Sunderland Harriers & AC Male 60 to 64; 121 0:38:47 JENKINS, Archie Morpeth Harriers & AC Male 60 to 64; 122 0:39:04 CHRISTIE, Paul Burnden Road Runners Male 55 to 59; 123 0:39:21 BANKS, Peter Coventry Godiva Male 60 to 64; 124 0:39:30 JOYCE, Mick Jarrow & Hebburn AC Male 55 to 59; 125 0:39:49 HUGHES, Michael Elvet Striders Male 45 to 49; 126 0:40:08 RUSSELL, Mike Elswick Harriers Male 40 to 44; 127 0:40:16 SLEVIN, Martin Coventry Godiva Male 45 to 49; 128 0:40:23 PARKER, Stephen Ilford AC Male 55 to 59; 129 0:40:27 WARD, William Wolds Veterans RC Male 60 to 64; 130 0:40:56 WHITE, Conrad Elvet Striders Male 55 to 59; 131 0:41:00 FREEMAN, Kevin Blyth RC Male 55 to 59; 132 0:41:02 MURRAY, Ron Tyne Bridge Harriers Male 60 to 64; 133 0:41:10 COLLAM, Gary Wolds Veterans RC Male 50 to 54; 134 0:41:21 GREENALL, Kevin Newton Aycliffe AC Male 60 to 64; 135 0:41:43 READMAN, Alan Houghton & Peterlee AC Male 55 to 59; 136 0:41:49 THIRLAWAY, Malcolm Gateshead Harriers & AC Male 55 to 59; 137 0:42:56 THOMASON, Gary Salford Harriers Male 55 to 59; 138 0:43:10 SARGENT, Rob Ilford AC Male 55 to 59
139 0:43:21 PEARSON, Stephen Houghton & Peterlee AC Male 50 to 54; 140 0:43:31 DOIDGE, William Low Fell RC Male 60 to 64; 141 0:43:44 CURRY, Stephen Elswick Harriers Male 50 to 54; 142 0:46:54 MCCORMICK, Kenny Claremont RR Male 60 to 64; 143 0:50:52 ELDERS, Alan Low Fell RC Male 60 to 64; 144 0:56:20 MORRIS, David North Shields Polytechnic AC Male 60 to 64
BMAF XC CHAMPIONSHIPS - INDIVIDUAL PRIZE WINNERS
Male 35 to 39
1 0:27:53 HINCH, Philip Tipton Harriers; 2 0:29:06 ARCHER, Jonathon Low Fell RC; 3 0:30:17 DASPHER, Wayne Telford AC
Male 40 to 44
1 0:28:21 WILSON, Kerry Liam Ron Hill Cambuslang; 2 0:28:30 DOYLE, Stuart Vale Royal AC; 3 0:28:49 PARKER, Dean Bournville Harriers
Male 45 to 49
1 0:28:18 REYNOLDS, Ben Thames Hare & Hounds; 2 0:28:42 CAIRNS, Steve Tyne Bridge Harriers9; 3 0:29:45 LOCKETT, David Salford Harriers
Male 50 to 54
1 0:30:13 CONNERY, John Bingley; 2 0:30:18 RUSHWORTH, Brian Sunderland Harriers & AC; 3 0:30:31 DANAHAY, John City of Stoke
Male 55 to 59
1 0:31:01 WILLIAMS, Eric Salford Harriers; 2 0:31:14 WILSON, Gregory Telford AC; 3 0:31:32 BRIDGELAND, Michael Chelmsford
Male 60 to 64
1 0:30:10 HAGER, Michael Tipton Harriers; 2 0:30:43 BUTLER, David Billericay Striders; 3 0:32:40 OWEN, Stan Salford Harriers
Male Team Results
Male 35 to 44
1. Bournville Harriers 90.41; 2. Morpeth Harriers & AC 91.11; 3. Salford Harriers 91.32; 4. Low Fell RC 94.11 5.; Tipton Harrires 94.47 6,; Coventry Godiva 96.25 7.; North Shields Poly 97.25; 8. Elswick Harriers 100.33; 9. Jarrow & Hebburn AC 100.35
Male 45 to 54
1. Tyne Bridge Harriers 93.01; 2, Sunderland Harriers &AC 94.09; 3. Salford Harriers 94.25; 4. Bingley 96.15; 5. Morpeth Harriers & AC 96.16; 6. Durham City Harriers & AC 99.05; 7. South Shields Harriers & AC 102.05; 8. Burnden Road Runners 105.40; 9. Coventry Godiva 107.46; 10. Wolds Veterans RC 118.20; 11. Elvert Striders 118.36; 12. Houghton & Peterlee AC 121.32
Male 55 to 64
1. Salford Harriers 98.19
5 Mile Road Championships Hartlepool Marina Five
Ladies results
L 35 1 Kelly Dodds Heaton Harriers 35.01
L 40 1 Kirstin Farquhar Durham City 38.20
L 45 1 Kath Aspin New Marske Harriers 32.17; 2 Kelly Bentley Houghton Harriers 36.00; 3 Pauline Rankin Hartlepool Burn Road 45.46
L 50 1 Sue Phillips Darlington Harriers 32.40; 2 Angela Kirtley Gateshead Harriers 39.15; 3 Lynn Marr Tynedale Harriers 41.09
Male results
M40 1 Jason Catterall Sedgefield Harriers 31.09
M 55 1 Gary Pemberton NEVC 31.25
M60 1 Peter Richardson Sunderland Harriers & AC 31.33 2; Stephen Winter Sunderland 34.07; 3 Archie Jenkins Morpeth Harriers 35.10
M65 1 Paul Bentley Morpeth 37.20; 2 Brian Brown Durham City 40.07; 3 Arthur Potter South Shields Harriers 41.28
M70 1 Mac Stephenson South Shields Harriers 41.34; 2 John Mulligan Billingham Marsh House Harriers 41.53; 3 Leslie Gordon Marsh House Harriers 52.51
M75 1 Ian Barnes Darlington Harriers 38.44; 2 Jim Conaghan New Marske Harriers 40.24; 3 Reg Checkley Heaton Harriers 44.35
10k Multi-terrain Championships Sandancer South Shields 2013
F35
1 Kelly Dodds Heaton Harriers 51:42
F40
1 Steph Scott Tynedale Harriers 50:41; 2 Kirstin Farquhar Durham City 51:09; 3 Tracey Emmett South Shields Harriers
F45
1 Elaine Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn AC 40:59
F50
1 Lynn Marr Tynedale Harriers 56:52
F55
1 Pat White South Shields Harriers 59:04
F70
1 Christine Lee Elswick Harriers 57:46; 2 Elaine Armstrong Tynedale Harriers
Team
Tynedale Harriers & AC Steph Scott, Lynn Marr, Elaine Armstrong.
M35
1 Gary Dunlop South Shields Harriers 48:51
M40
1 Darren Lough South Shields Harriers 52:40
M45
1 Kevin Emmett South Shields Harriers 38:30
M50
1 Graham Armstrong Wallsend Harriers 40:37; 2 Michael Bunn Jarrow & Hebburn AC
M55
1 John Marshall Durham City 40:07; 2 Alen Dent Blaydon Harriers 42:40; 3 Gary Pemberton NEVAC 43:01; 4 John Davidson Tynedale Harriers 54:58
M60
1 David McGuckin Chester Le Street & District AC 41:59; 2 Archie Jenkins Morpeth Harriers 47:16; 3 David Tait Saltwell Harriers 75:41
M65
1 Alan Bone South Shield Harriers 48:27; 2 Michael Walker Gosforth Harriers 50:04; 3 Andrew Webb North Shields Poly 51:54; 4 Arthur Potter South Shields Harriers 53:40
M70
1 Mac Stephenson South Shields Harriers 56;33; 2 Ken McDonald South Shields Harriers 58:38; 3 Alan Purdham Crook & District AC 61:07
M75
1 Reg Checkley Heaton Harriers 61:37; 2 Stan White Low Fell RC 71:59
Teams
M35
South Shields Harriers: Gary Dunlop, Darren Lough, Kevin Emmett.
M65
South Shields Harriers: Alan Bone, Arthur Potter, Mac Stephenson.
2013 VAANEE Half Marathon Championships March 10th Kirkley Hall
Ladies results
L 35
1 Suzanne Thew North Shields Poly 89.37; 2 Julie Lemin Blyth RC 102.12; 3 Heather Barrass Blyth RC 111.10
L 40
1 Heather Christopher Blyth RC 94.04
L 45
1 Margaret McDonald Morpeth Harriers & AC 133.24
L 50
1 Helen Patton Gateshead Harriers & AC 101.40
Team
L35 Blyth RC
Male results
M45
1 Jonathon Dobson Sunderland Harriers & AC 79.02; 2 Bruce Robertson North Shield Poly 91.46
M55
Martin Gaughan Blyth RC 95.09
M60
1 Peter Richardson Sunderland Harriers & AC 96.38
M65
1 Alan Bone South Shields Harriers & AC 109.19
Track & Field League 1 20th May 2013 results
First points individual, Second Team points.
100m
L35
224 L French Wallsend 13.8 6
L40
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 14.4 6
L50
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 14.7
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 15.3 6 6
243 Liz Page Houghton 17.0 5
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 19.3 6 6
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 12.8 6 6
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 11.9 6
192 Carl Haley South Shields 12.1 5 6
191 L Henry South Shields 12.7 4 5
M45
227 Paul Donaghy Durham City 12.4 6
197 Paul West South Shields 15.1 5 6
Guest
248 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 11.5
223 J Steadman Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 12.7
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 12.5 6 6
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 13.0 5
208 I Cowell Tynedale 13.1 4
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 13.4 3 5
M55
226 Eric Smart Wallsend 12.5 6
250 Alan Readman Houghton 13.0 5 6
229 Steve Todner Houghton 13.8 4 5
239 G Hewitson Crook 14.6 3
M60
8 G Steanson NEVAC 13.7 6 6
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 14.5 5
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 17.3 4
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 13.9 6 6
M70
242 Alan Purdham Crook 18.3 6
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 18.6 5 6
400m
L35
134 C Malley North Shields Poly 75.4 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 80.3 5 5
41 K Reed Tynebridge 92.2 4 4
L40
7 Leah Davison North Shields Poly 67.3 6 6
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 76.2 5
39 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 81.6 4
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 81.4 6 6
222 Kim Mathews Elswick 82.7 5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 84.7 4 5
189 H Robinson Jarrow & Hebburn 86.6 3
243 Liz Page Houghton 86.8 2
36 Helen Morris Blyth 89.0 1
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 1:41.0 6 6
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 59.3 6 6
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 62.8 5 5
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 59.6 6 6
217 C Waite NEVAC 66.8 5 5
4 D Savage Sunderland 75.0 4 4
M50
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 62.2 6 6
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 62.6 5
245 George Harden Sunderland 69.4 4 5
23 B Young North Shields Poly 71.8 3 4
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 61.9 6 6
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 67.2 5 5
M60
6 P Richardson Sunderland 72.5 6 6
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 75.5 5
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 79.2 4
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 77.5 6
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 83.2 5 6
233 Brian Brown Durham City 86.2 4
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 87.5 6 6
242 Alan Purdham Crook 1:42.3 5
Guest
248 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 58.9
244 B Bailes Birtley(guest) 65.5
3000m
L35
40 K Dodds Heaton 12:41.2 6 6
41 K Reed Tynebridge 13:45.4 5 5
L40
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 11:51.8 6
19 L Matherson Tynebridge 12:05.5 5 6
39 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 13:11.1 4
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 13:49.8 3 5
L50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 11:33.6 6
189 H Robinson Jarrow & Hebburn 11:47.5 5
222 Kim Mathews Elswick 12:44.1 4
36 Helen Morris Blyth 12:51.2 3
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 12:56.1 2 6
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 13:20.3 1
L55
5 A Cummings North Shields Poly 12:05.5 6 6
M35
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 10:47.5 6 6
M40
48 Ian Twaddle North Shields Poly 9:15.2 6 6
240 D Kelly Birtley 10:41.5 5
217 C Waite NEVAC 10:43.3 4 5
29 Malcolm Gibson Tynebridge 10:57.6 3
4 D Savage Sunderland 12:19.8 2 4
M50
23 B Young North Shields Poly 11:17.3 6 6
194 G Robinson NEVAC 11:30.7 5 5
28 M Stacey Low Fell 11:52.5 4
201 M Baker Tynebridge 12:19.8 3
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 12:51.6 2 4
207 Steve Curry Elswick 13:12.4 1
M55
235 M Woodward Jesmond 10:37.3 6
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 10:50.3 5 6
239 G Hewitson Crook 11:30.0 4
53 John James Heaton 11:48.5 3 5
212 Michael Joyce Jarrow & Hebburn 11:57.5 2
38 Kevin Freeman Blyth 12:58.4 1
M60
6 P Richardson Sunderland 10:57.7 6 6
215 Stephen Winter Sunderland 12:06.9 5 5
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 12:10.2 4
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 13:34.8 3
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 15:55.5 2 4
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 13:13.0 6
233 Brian Brown Durham City 13:34.4 5
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 13:57.5 4 6
M70
242 Alan Purdham Crook 15:24.4 6
42 Richard Harvey Newton Aycliffe 15:24.4 5
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 15:25.2 6 6
Discus
L40
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 14.84 6
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 14.75 5
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 36.97 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 19.84 6
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 29.39 6
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 24.56 5 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 20.64 4
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 45.40 Guest
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 38.47 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 32.62 5 6
211 David Thompson South Shields 28.56 4 5
190 T Rutland NEVAC 27.87 3 4
221 K McCormick Claremont 15.66 2
M65
204 George Routledge Heaton 17.13 6 6
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 35.19 6
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 18.24 5 6
Shot
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 6.47 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 5.48 5
L50
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 5.15 6 6
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 11.03 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 8.62 6 6
238 G McAlinden South Shields 6.93 5 5
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 10.56 6
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.34 5 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 7.10 4
197 Paul West South Shields 6.85 3 5
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 11.96 6
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 5.26 5 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 11.13 6 6
202 John Wild MMTG 10.29 5
190 T Rutland NEVAC 8.97 4 5
211 David Thompson South Shields 8.60 3 4
M65
204 George Routledge Heaton 7.08 6 6
233 Brian Brown Durham city 5.02 5
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 11.27 6
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 6.43 5 6
High Jump
L50
243 Liz Page Houghton 1.10 6
M40
238 G McAlinden South Shields 1.25 6 6
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 1.45 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 1.3 6 6
Long Jump
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 2.61 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 1.96 5
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 3.79 6 6
M35
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 4.71 6 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 3.63 6 6
238 G McAlinden South Shields 3.47 5 5
M45
197 Paul West South Shields 3.42 6 6
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 5.01 6
23 B Young North Shields Poly 3.15 5 6
M55
250 Alan Readman Houghton 4.14 6 6
239 G Hewitson Crook 4 5
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 4.35 6 6
Ladies Team points
Heaton Harriers 58
Tyne Bridge Harriers 20
North Shields Poly 18
Mens Team points
South Shields Harriers 96
North Shields Poly 91
NEVAC 64
Houghton Harriers 39
Heaton Harriers 35
Sunderland 30
Track & Field league 2 3rd June 2013
100m
L35
224 L French Wallsend 14.2 6
67 Amanda Edwards Sunderland H. 14.7 5 6
L40
90 L Peffers Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 13.4
78 R Savidis North Shields Poly 14.4 6 6
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 14.5 5 5
69 C Reid Sunderland 14.7 4 4
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 15.9 6
L50
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 14.9
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 15.5 6 6
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 20.9 6 6
L65
76 Nadine Gamham NEVAC 19.1
Male Guests
248 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 11.6
223 J Steadman Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 12.8
98 D Mayne Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 13.2
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 13.0 6 6
M40
77 S Swalwell Blyth 12.2 6
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 14.4 5 6
M45
227 Paul Donaghy Durham City 12.9 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 13.1 5
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 12.9 6 6
97 Phil Jones Wallsend 13.2 5
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 13.5 4
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 13.6 3 5
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 13.4 6 6
250 Alan Readman Houghton 13.7 5 5
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 14.7 6 6
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 17.6 5
M70
60 John Scott NEVAC 15.5 6 6
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 18.9 5 5
242 Alan Purdham Crook 19.1 4 4
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 19.1 3 3
63 R Shaw South Shields 19.6 2 2
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 20.6 1 1
200m
L35
90 L Peffers Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 27.2
224 L French Wallsend 29.8 6
67 Amanda Edwards Sunderland H. 30.5 5 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 36.6 4 5
L40
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 30.7 6 6
78 R Savidis North Shields Poly 30.7 5 5
69 C Reid Sunderland 31.8 4 4
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 35.6 3 3
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 35.8 6
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 32.4 6 6
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 34.4 5 5
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 44.8 6 6
L65
76 Nadine Gamham NEVAC 42.0 6
M40
248 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 24.6
223 J Steadman Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 26.2
192 Carl Haley South Shields 25.0 6 6
191 L Henry South Shields 26.6 5 5
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 26.7 4 4
M45
227 Paul Donaghy Durham City 26.3 6
96 David Deacon South Shields 26.5 5 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 26.6 4
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 26.5 6 6
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 27.4 5
208 I Cowell Tynedale 27.7 4
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 28.0 3 5
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 27.5 6 6
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 31.9 6 6
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 40.1 5 5
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 30.3 6
241 Percy Parkin Crook 36.1 5 6
M70
60 John Scott NEVAC 33.0 6 6
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 39.1 5 5
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 41.0 4 4
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 41.8 3 3
242 Alan Purdham Crook 41.9 2 2
63 R Shaw South Shields 45.0 1 1
800m
L35
134 C Maley North Shields Poly guest 2:48.1
40 K Dodds Heaton 3:01.2 6 6
41 K Reed Tynebridge 3:16.6 5 5
117 B Wood South Shields 3:50.2 4 4
L40
7 Leah Davison North Shields Poly 2:35.6 6 6
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 2:43.5 5
19 L Matherson Tynebridge 2:49.4 4 5
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 3:05.8 3 4
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 3:21.3 3
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 2:35.7 6 6
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 2:39.6 5 5
L50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 2:51.6 6
189 H Robinson Jarrow & Hebburn 3:00.8 5 6
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 3:03.8 4 5
36 Helen Morris Blyth 3:08.5 3
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 3:17.3 2
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 2:20.1 6 6
M40
4 D Savage Sunderland 2:43.6 6 6
M45
142 A McCall Durham City 2:21.8 6
M50
99 B Bailes Birtley 2:26.4 6
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 2:27.3 5 6
245 George Harden Sunderland 2:29.0 4 5
28 M Stacey Low Fell 2:242.4 3
88 Paul Smith Crook 2:44.0 2 4
194 G Robinson NEVAC 2:44.6 1 3
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 2:30.0 6 6
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 2:31.6 5 5
239 G Hewitson Crook 2:40.2 4 4
38 Kevin Freeman Blyth 3:02.6 3
M60
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 2:51.7 6
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 2:57.5 5
105 G Leslie Claremont 2:59.8 4
8 G Steanson NEVAC 3:08.4 3 6
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 2:54.5 6 6
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 3:36.6 5 5
M70
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 3:40.8 6 6
242 Alan Purdham Crook 3:57.7 5 5
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 3:34.6 6
1500m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 5:48.7 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 6:06.1 5 5
41 K Reed Tynebridge 6:25.5 4 4
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 6:48.1 3 3
117 B Wood South Shields 7:35.3 2 2
L40
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 5:34.3 6
19 L Matherson Tynebridge 5:36.7 5 6
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 6:29.0 4 5
L45
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 5:06.1 6 6
L50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 5:23.9 6
189 H Robinson Jarrow & Hebburn 5:45.5 5 6
36 Helen Morris Blyth 6:03.3 4
222 Kim Mathews Elswick 6:04.2 3
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6:05.6 2 5
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 6:33.2 1
M40
29 Malcolm Gibson Tynebridge 4:58.2 6
217 C Waite North Shields Poly 5:00.9 5 6
4 D Savage Sunderland 5:25.9 4 5
M45
103 Kevin Emmett Jarrow & Hebburn 4:45.2 6 6
116 D Young Tynebridge 5:15.8 5
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 5:08.2 6 6
194 G Robinson NEVAC 5:21.9 5 5
88 Paul Smith Crook 5:28.2 4 4
28 M Stacey Low Fell 5:30.0 3
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 5:59.2 2 3
M55
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 5:06.0 6 6
239 G Hewitson Crook 5:26.6 5 5
38 Kevin Freeman Blyth 6:08.9 4
M60
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 5:36.0 6
105 G Leslie Claremont 5;36.7 5
215 Stephen Winter Sunderland 5:38.7 4 6
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 6:13.0 3
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 7:25.6 2 5
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 6:17.4 6 6
87 K Pile Aurora 6:24.9 5
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 6:34.9 4 5
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 07:06.5 3 4
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 7:14.2 6 6
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 7:13.5 6
Hammer
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 20.04 6 6
L50
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 15.48 6 6
M35
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 31.30 6 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 14.21 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 25.60 6 6
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 18.84 5
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 38.27 6
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 15.90 5 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 36.98 6
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 31.96 6 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 14.23 5
Javelin
L35
117 B Wood South Shields 15.77 6 6
112 S Gutcher South Shields 8.91 5 5
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 14.63 6 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 3.34 5 5
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 12.26 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 27.69 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 35.02 6 6
96 David Deacon South Shields 31.83 5 5
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 29.91 4
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 15.12 3
M50
113 M Bunn Jarrow & Hebburn 28.34 6 6
208 I Cowell Tynedale 26.88 5
88 Paul Smith Crook 19.17 4 5
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 16.69 3 4
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 31.04 6
211 David Thompson South Shields 18.21 5 6
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 24.09 6 6
132 David Tate NEVAC 21.91 5 5
204 George Routledge Heaton 18.70 4
M70
60 John Scott NEVAC 25.60 6 6
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 17.51 5 5
Weight
M65
202 John Wild MMTG 14.00
M55
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 11.85
Triple Jump
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.40 6 6
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 8.56 6 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 9.28 6
Long Jump
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 3.28 6 6
L40
78 R Savidis North Shields Poly 3.49 6 6
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 2.61 5 5
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 2.29 4 4
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 3.96 6 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 3.69 6 6
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 5.12 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 3.93 6
League 2 Mens Team points
South Shields Harriers 80
North Shields Poly 84
NEVAC 60
Crook AC 57
Houghton Harriers 41
Sunderland Harriers38
Jarrow & Hebburn 36
League 2 Ladies Team points
Heaton Harriers 68
South Shields Harriers 52
North Shields Poly 40
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow & Hebburn 30
Tyne Bridge Harriers 28
Mens Team total points after League 2
South Shields Harriers 176
North Shields Poly 175
NEVAC 130
Houghton Harriers 80
Sunderland Harriers 68
Crook AC 57
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 36
Heaton Harriers 35
Ladies Team total points after League 2
Heaton Harriers 126
North Shields Poly 58
South Shields Harriers 52
Tyne Bridge Harriers 48
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 30
2013 T & F League 3 17th June 2013
L35
224 L French Wallsend 14.2 6
67 Amanda Edwards Sunderland H. 14.7 5 6
L40
90 L Peffers Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 13.4
78 R Savidis North Shields Poly 14.4 6 6
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 14.5 5 5
69 C Reid Sunderland 14.7 4 4
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 15.9 6
L50
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 14.9
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 15.5 6 6
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 20.9 6 6
L65
76 Nadine Gamham NEVAC 19.1
Male Guests
248 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 11.6
223 J Steadman Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 12.8
98 D Mayne Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 13.2
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 13.0 6 6
M40
77 S Swalwell Blyth 12.2 6
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 14.4 5 6
M45
227 Paul Donaghy Durham City 12.9 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 13.1 5
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 12.9 6 6
97 Phil Jones Wallsend 13.2 5
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 13.5 4
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 13.6 3 5
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 13.4 6 6
250 Alan Readman Houghton 13.7 5 5
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 14.7 6 6
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 17.6 5
M70
60 John Scott NEVAC 15.5 6 6
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 18.9 5 5
242 Alan Purdham Crook 19.1 4 4
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 19.1 3 3
63 R Shaw South Shields 19.6 2 2
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 20.6 1 1
200m
L35
90 L Peffers Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 27.2
224 L French Wallsend 29.8 6
67 Amanda Edwards Sunderland H. 30.5 5 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 36.6 4 5
L40
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 30.7 6 6
78 R Savidis North Shields Poly 30.7 5 5
69 C Reid Sunderland 31.8 4 4
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 35.6 3 3
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 35.8 6
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 32.4 6 6
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 34.4 5 5
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 44.8 6 6
L65
76 Nadine Gamham NEVAC 42.0 6
M40
248 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 24.6
223 J Steadman Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 26.2
192 Carl Haley South Shields 25.0 6 6
191 L Henry South Shields 26.6 5 5
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 26.7 4 4
M45
227 Paul Donaghy Durham City 26.3 6
96 David Deacon South Shields 26.5 5 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 26.6 4
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 26.5 6 6
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 27.4 5
208 I Cowell Tynedale 27.7 4
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 28.0 3 5
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 27.5 6 6
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 31.9 6 6
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 40.1 5 5
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 30.3 6
241 Percy Parkin Crook 36.1 5 6
M70
60 John Scott NEVAC 33.0 6 6
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 39.1 5 5
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 41.0 4 4
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 41.8 3 3
242 Alan Purdham Crook 41.9 2 2
63 R Shaw South Shields 45.0 1 1
800m
L35
134 C Maley North Shields Poly guest 2:48.1
40 K Dodds Heaton 3:01.2 6 6
41 K Reed Tynebridge 3:16.6 5 5
117 B Wood South Shields 3:50.2 4 4
L40
7 Leah Davison North Shields Poly 2:35.6 6 6
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 2:43.5 5
19 L Matherson Tynebridge 2:49.4 4 5
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 3:05.8 3 4
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 3:21.3 3
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 2:35.7 6 6
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 2:39.6 5 5
L50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 2:51.6 6
189 H Robinson Jarrow & Hebburn 3:00.8 5 6
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 3:03.8 4 5
36 Helen Morris Blyth 3:08.5 3
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 3:17.3 2
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 2:20.1 6 6
M40
4 D Savage Sunderland 2:43.6 6 6
M45
142 A McCall Durham City 2:21.8 6
M50
99 B Bailes Birtley 2:26.4 6
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 2:27.3 5 6
245 George Harden Sunderland 2:29.0 4 5
28 M Stacey Low Fell 2:242.4 3
88 Paul Smith Crook 2:44.0 2 4
194 G Robinson NEVAC 2:44.6 1 3
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 2:30.0 6 6
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 2:31.6 5 5
239 G Hewitson Crook 2:40.2 4 4
38 Kevin Freeman Blyth 3:02.6 3
M60
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 2:51.7 6
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 2:57.5 5
105 G Leslie Claremont 2:59.8 4
8 G Steanson NEVAC 3:08.4 3 6
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 2:54.5 6 6
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 3:36.6 5 5
M70
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 3:40.8 6 6
242 Alan Purdham Crook 3:57.7 5 5
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 3:34.6 6
1500m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 5:48.7 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 6:06.1 5 5
41 K Reed Tynebridge 6:25.5 4 4
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 6:48.1 3 3
117 B Wood South Shields 7:35.3 2 2
L40
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 5:34.3 6
19 L Matherson Tynebridge 5:36.7 5 6
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 6:29.0 4 5
L45
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 5:06.1 6 6
L50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 5:23.9 6
189 H Robinson Jarrow & Hebburn 5:45.5 5 6
36 Helen Morris Blyth 6:03.3 4
222 Kim Mathews Elswick 6:04.2 3
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6:05.6 2 5
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 6:33.2 1
M40
29 Malcolm Gibson Tynebridge 4:58.2 6
217 C Waite North Shields Poly 5:00.9 5 6
4 D Savage Sunderland 5:25.9 4 5
M45
103 Kevin Emmett Jarrow & Hebburn 4:45.2 6 6
116 D Young Tynebridge 5:15.8 5
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 5:08.2 6 6
194 G Robinson NEVAC 5:21.9 5 5
88 Paul Smith Crook 5:28.2 4 4
28 M Stacey Low Fell 5:30.0 3
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 5:59.2 2 3
M55
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 5:06.0 6 6
239 G Hewitson Crook 5:26.6 5 5
38 Kevin Freeman Blyth 6:08.9 4
M60
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 5:36.0 6
105 G Leslie Claremont 5;36.7 5
215 Stephen Winter Sunderland 5:38.7 4 6
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 6:13.0 3
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 7:25.6 2 5
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 6:17.4 6 6
87 K Pile Aurora 6:24.9 5
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 6:34.9 4 5
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 07:06.5 3 4
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 7:14.2 6 6
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 7:13.5 6
Hammer
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 20.04 6 6
L50
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 15.48 6 6
M35
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 31.30 6 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 14.21 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 25.60 6 6
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 18.84 5
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 38.27 6
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 15.90 5 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 36.98 6
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 31.96 6 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 14.23 5
Javelin
L35
117 B Wood South Shields 15.77 6 6
112 S Gutcher South Shields 8.91 5 5
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 14.63 6 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 3.34 5 5
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 12.26 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 27.69 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 35.02 6 6
96 David Deacon South Shields 31.83 5 5
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 29.91 4
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 15.12 3
M50
113 M Bunn Jarrow & Hebburn 28.34 6 6
208 I Cowell Tynedale 26.88 5
88 Paul Smith Crook 19.17 4 5
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 16.69 3 4
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 31.04 6
211 David Thompson South Shields 18.21 5 6
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 24.09 6 6
132 David Tate NEVAC 21.91 5 5
204 George Routledge Heaton 18.70 4
M70
60 John Scott NEVAC 25.60 6 6
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 17.51 5 5
Weight
M65
202 John Wild MMTG 14.00
M55
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 11.85
Triple Jump
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.40 6 6
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 8.56 6 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 9.28 6
Long Jump
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 3.28 6 6
L40
78 R Savidis North Shields Poly 3.49 6 6
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 2.61 5 5
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 2.29 4 4
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 3.96 6 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 3.69 6 6
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 5.12 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 3.93 6
League 2 Mens Team points
South Shields Harriers 80
North Shields Poly 84
NEVAC 60
Crook AC 57
Houghton Harriers 41
Sunderland Harriers38
Jarrow & Hebburn 36
League 2 Ladies Team points
Heaton Harriers 68
South Shields Harriers 52
North Shields Poly 40
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow & Hebburn 30
Tyne Bridge Harriers 28
Mens Team total points after League 2
South Shields Harriers 176
North Shields Poly 175
NEVAC 130
Houghton Harriers 80
Sunderland Harriers 68
Crook AC 57
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 36
Heaton Harriers 35
Ladies Team total points after League 2
Heaton Harriers 126
North Shields Poly 58
South Shields Harriers 52
Tyne Bridge Harriers 48
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 30
2013 T & F League 3 17th June 2013
200m
W35
479 L Peffers Guest 27.0
67 Amanda Edwards Sunderland H. 29.8 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 36.6 5 6
W40
69 C Reid Sunderland 31.4 6
W45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 33.5 6
486 L Griffin Tynedale 41.7 5 6
W50
471 Steph White Tynedale 32.3 6 6
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 32.9 5 5
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 33.5 4 4
W60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 45.0 6 6
W65
76 Nadine Gamham NEVAC 41.4 6
M35
223 J Steadman Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 26.0
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 26.7 6 6
483 P B Tarbitt Gateshead 27.8 5 5
480 G Callander South Shields 29.4 4 4
484 C Proudlock Gateshead Guest 29.8
98 D Mayne Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 30.4
M40
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 26.7 6 6
M45
487 P Sunderland Tynedale 28.1 6
M50
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 27.0 6
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 27.1 5 6
M55
226 Eric Smart Wallsend 26.5 6
229 Steve Todner Houghton 27.9 5
239 G Hewitson Crook 29.6 4 6
489 John James Heaton 36.7 3 5
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 31.3 6 6
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 34.9 5
475 K McCormick Claremont 38.8 4
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 39.4 3 5
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 29.3 6
241 Percy Parkin Crook 34.5 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 39.3 6 6
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 39.7 5 5
242 Alan Purdham Crook 40.0 4 4
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 40.2 3 3
M75
63 R Shaw South Shields 42.1 6 2
400m
L35
494 G Rutherford Guest 58.8
112 S Gutcher South Shields 71.6 6 6
134 C Maley North Shields Poly guest 73.0 5
40 K Dodds Heaton 79.4 4 5
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 1.36.2 3 4
L40
7 Leah Davison North Shields Poly 66.7 6 6
78 R Savidis North Shields Poly 72.4 5 5
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 75.7 4
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 68.5 6 6
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 75.9 5
L50
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 82.5 6 6
M35
467 S Morley Guest 54.7
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 59.4 6 6
477 T Murray Crook 60.0 5 5
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 59.5 6 6
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 61.1 5
490 S Maley North Shields Poly 62.0 4 5
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 64.1 3 4
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 69.0 2
478 D Phillips Sunderland 70.1 1 3
4 D Savage Sunderland 71.9 2
M50
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 61.5 6 6
245 George Harden Sunderland 64.5 5 5
208 I Cowell Tynedale 65.6 4
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 60.8 6
38 Kevin Freeman Blyth 79.4 5
489 John James Heaton 80.7 4 6
M60
6 P Richardson Sunderland 75.4 6 6
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 77.6 6 6
233 Brian Brown Durham City 85.1 5
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 1.40.4 4 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 87.1 6 6
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 1.35.0 5 4
242 Alan Purdham Crook 1.40.4 4 3
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 89.10 6 5
63 R Shaw South Shields 1.45.4 5 2
One Mile
W35
474 V Houghton Guest 5:48.2
112 S Gutcher South Shields 6:05.3 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 6:24.4 5 5
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 7:12.2 4 4
117 B Wood South Shields 7:56.6 3 3
W40
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 5:58.1 6
19 L Matherson Tynebridge 6:05.3 5
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 6:44.4 4
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 6:58.0 3
W45
476 A West South Shields 6:36.3 6 6
486 L Griffin Tynedale 7:05.5 5 5
W50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 5:53.3 6
36 Helen Morris Blyth 6:31.8 5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6:34.4 4 6
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 6:48.3 3 5
Guests
467 S Morley Guest 4:39.5
468 L Bryant Guest 5:18.8
484 C Proudlock Gateshead Guest 5:24.5
M35
477 T Murray Crook 4:59.2 6 6
480 G Callander South Shields 6:15.9 5 5
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 5:22.1 6
217 C Waite North Shields Poly 5:24.2 5 6
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 5:33.7 4
478 D Phillips Sunderland 5:49.8 3 5
4 D Savage Sunderland 5:56.6 2 4
M45
493 K McPherson Tynebridge 4:56.6 6
469 Norman de Bruin North Shields Poly 5:17.7 5 6
491 D Young Tynebridge 5:42.9 4
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 6:07.6 3 5
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 5:23.9 6 6
99 B Bailes Birtley 5:45.4 5
194 G Robinson NEVAC 5:46.2 4
28 M Stacey Low Fell 5:48.4 3
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 6:27.8 2
207 Steve Curry Elswick 6:36.3 1
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 5:47.0 6 6
481 M Joyce Jarrow & Hebburn 5:51.2 5 5
489 John James Heaton 6:09.9 4 4
38 Kevin Freeman Blyth 6:40.7 3
M60
6 P Richardson Sunderland 5:41.5 6 6
105 G Leslie Claremont 6:06.5 5
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 6:23.3 4
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 6:42.3 3
488 W Doige Low Fell 6:53.4 2
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 7:42.3 1 5
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 6:34.8 6 6
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 6:59.3 5
233 Brian Brown Durham City 7:04.2 4
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 7:39.3 3 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 7:38.3 6 5
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 7:46.1 5 4
242 Alan Purdham Crook 8:04.7 4 2
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 7:37.0 6 6
Discus
W35
117 B Wood South Shields 14.52 6 6
W40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 16.07 6 6
69 C Reid Sunderland 15.25 5
W60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 11.19 6 6
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 34.81 6
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 20.86 6 6
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 23.17
208 I Cowell Tynedale 23.17 6
492 Owen McGarrell South Shields 13.37 5 6
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 29.47 6 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 32.38 6 6
190 T Rutland NEVAC 27.34 5
211 David Thompson South Shields 23.31 4 5
202 John Wild MMTG 22.64 3
475 K McCormick Claremont 15.57 2
202 John Wild MMTG Guest 37.57
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 34.27 6 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 17.15 5 5
M70
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 16.72 6 6
Hammer
W40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 20.59 6 6
W50
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 15.01 6 6
M35
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 29.36 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 26.63 6 6
197 Paul West South Shields 13.82 5 5
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 39.01
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 16.44 6
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 41.9 6 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 39.74 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 26.72 5 6
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 32.39 6 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 15.85 5 5
Shot
W35
117 B Wood South Shields 6.02 6 6
W40
69 C Reid Sunderland 7.24 6
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 5.98 5 6
W60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 4.89 6
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 10.81 6
477 T Murray Crook 6.95 5 6
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 7.43 6 6
238 G McAlinden South Shields 6.69 5 5
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 8.78 6 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 7.47 5 5
197 Paul West South Shields 6.91 4 4
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 12.02
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 5.38 6
492 Owen McGarrell South Shields 5.15 5 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 9.65 6
190 T Rutland NEVAC 9.21 5
211 David Thompson South Shields 8.21 4 6
475 K McCormick Claremont 6.58 3
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 9.95 6 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 6.89 5 5
M70
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 6.6 6 6
High Jump
M40
485 A Carter North Shields Poly 1.40 6 6 6
238 G McAlinden South Shields 1.30 5 5 5
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 1.48 6
M55
482 S Gill NEVAC 1.45 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 1.30 6 6
Long Jump
W35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 2.99 6 6
W40
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 2.18 6 6
W45
476 A West South Shields 2.15 6 6
W50
471 Steph White Tynedale 3.63 6 6
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 4.50
238 G McAlinden South Shields 2.88 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 4.32 6 6
197 Paul West South Shields 3.45 5 5
M50
23 B Young North Shields Poly 3.33 6 6
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 4.05 6 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 4.19 6 6
Women team points
South Shields Harriers 82
Heaton Harriers 57
Tynedale 28
North Shields Poly 27
Men team points
North Shields Poly 122
South Shields Harriers 116
Crook AC 61
Heaton Harriers 53
Sunderland Harriers 43
Gateshead Harriers 33
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 29
Women Team total points after League 3
Heaton Harriers 183
South Shields Harriers 134
North Shields Poly 85
Tyne Bridge Harriers 48
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow 7 Hebburn AC 30
Tynedale Harriers 28
Men Team total points after League 3
North Shields Poly 297
South Shields Harriers 292
NEVAC 130
Crook AC 118
Sunderland Harriers 111
Heaton Harriers 88
Houghton Harriers 80
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 65
Gateshead Harriers 33
2013 T & F League 4 15th July 2013
100m
W35
40 K Dodds Heaton 18.6 6 6
W40
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 14.6 6 6
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 14.6 5
W45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 15.9 6
W50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 15.6 6 6
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 16.2 5 5
W60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 20.1 6 6
W70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 20.0 6 6
Guest
516 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest)
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 13.0 6 6
M45
227 Paul Donaghy Durham City 13.2 6
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 13.1 6
97 Phil Jones Wallsend 13.4 5
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 13.4 4
208 I Cowell Tynedale 13.5 3
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 13.5 2 6
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 13.5 6
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 14.9 6
475 K McCormick Claremont 18.5 5
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 18.6 4 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 14.9 6
241 Percy Parkin Crook 17.2 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 19.4 6 6
242 Alan Purdham Crook 22.4 5
300m
W35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 50.6 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 59.3 5 5
W40
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 51.1 6 6
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 58.0 5
W45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 53.9 6
476 A West South Shields 59.9 5 6
W50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 53.8 6 6
243 Liz Page Houghton 27.6 5
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 58.0 4 5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 62.6 3 4
W60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 76.2 6 6
W70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 64.0 6 6
Guest
516 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 41.5
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 42.3 6 6
4 D Savage Sunderland 50.1 5
478 D Phillips Sunderland 52.6 4
M45
522 P McCluskey Gateshead 42.3 6
227 Paul Donaghy Durham City 45.5 5
521 A McCall Durham City 46.4 4
M50
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 43.8 6 6
245 George Harden Sunderland 47.2 5
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 42.2 6
520 D Johnson North Shields Poly 49.1 5
239 G Hewitson Crook 50.0 4
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 47.1 6
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 51.8 5
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 55.5 6
233 Brian Brown Durham City 60.6 5
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 70.6 4 6
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 64.6 6 6
242 Alan Purdham Crook 83.5 5
800m
Guest
134 C Maley North Shields Poly guest 2:43.0
W35
515 E Blackett Wallsend 2:37.2 6
112 S Gutcher South Shields 2:40.6 5 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 3:08.5 4 5
117 B Wood South Shields 3:30.8 3 3
W40
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 3:08.1 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 3:27.3 5 6
W45
476 A West South Shields 3:04.5 6 6
W50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 2:45.5 6
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 3:06.7 5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 3:11.4 4 6
36 Helen Morris Blyth 3:12.4 3
Guest
513 J Graham Guest 2:22.7
M35
480 G Callander South Shields 2:28.7 6 6
519 G Dunlop South Shields 2:42.6 5 5
M40
490 S Maley North Shields Poly 2:15.6 6
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 2:19.3 5
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 2:27.4 4
29 Malcolm Gibson Tynebridge 2:27.7 3
4 D Savage Sunderland 2:39.0 2
478 D Phillips Sunderland 2:39.8 1
M45
521 A McCall Durham City 2:20.9 6
102 M Graham Low Fell 2:41.6 5
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 2:21.3 6
99 B Bailes Birtley 2:28.2 5
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 2:31.2 4
23 B Young North Shields Poly 2:37.1 3
M55
520 D Johnson North Shields Poly 2:37.2 6
239 G Hewitson Crook 2:38.8 5
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 2:37.2 6
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 2:57.2 5
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 3:07.7 4
488 W Doige Low Fell 3:19.2 3
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 3:28.8 2
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 2:54.6 6
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 3:03.0 5
233 Brian Brown Durham City 3:07.5 4
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 3:34.9 3
204 George Routledge Heaton 4:26.9 2
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 3:22.2 6
242 Alan Purdham Crook 4:08.1 5
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 3:45.9 6
Javelin
L35
117 B Wood South Shields 14.49 6 6
L45
476 A West South Shields 9.14 6 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 7.36 5 5
L50
243 Liz Page Houghton NT
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 9.63 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 29.10 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 35.00 6 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 27.09 5
197 Paul West South Shields 20.53 4 5
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 21.90 6
492 Owen McGarrell South Shields 11.25 5 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 28.37 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 24.35 5 6
475 K McCormick Claremont 19.82 4
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 26.56 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 16.74 5
Hammer
L35
117 B Wood South Shields 14.90 6 6
L50
243 Liz Page Houghton 17.44 6
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 15.53 5 6
M35
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 29.32 6 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 13.94 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 26.26 6 6
197 Paul West South Shields 14.74 5 5
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 41.84 6
492 Owen McGarrell South Shields 13.67 5 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 38.30 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 26.86 5 6
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 32.99 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 14.59 5
517 R Straker North Shields Poly guest 40.01
Weight
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 13.37 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 10.93 5
Triple Jump
513 J Graham Guest 10.43
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 9.24 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.47 6 6
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 8.47 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 6.25 6 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 9.27 6
Long Jump
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 3.17 6 6
L40
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 3.71 6 6
L45
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 1.97 6 6
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 3.66 6 6
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 4.51 6
196 D Lough South Shields 3.84 5 6
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 3.93 6
197 Paul West South Shields 3.50 5 6
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 5.09 6
23 B Young North Shields Poly 2.8 5 6
Women team points
South Shields Harriers 69
Heaton Harriers 68
North Shields Poly 40
Men team points
North Shields Poly 120
South Shields Harriers 81
Women Team total points after League 4
Heaton Harriers 251
South Shields Harriers 203
North Shields Poly 125
Tyne Bridge Harriers 48
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow 7 Hebburn AC 30
Tynedale Harriers 28
Men Team total points after League 4
North Shields Poly 417
South Shields Harriers 373
NEVAC 130
Crook AC 118
Sunderland Harriers 111
Heaton Harriers 88
Houghton Harriers 80
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 65
Gateshead Harriers 33
2013 T & F League 5 29th July 2013
W35
479 L Peffers Guest 27.0
67 Amanda Edwards Sunderland H. 29.8 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 36.6 5 6
W40
69 C Reid Sunderland 31.4 6
W45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 33.5 6
486 L Griffin Tynedale 41.7 5 6
W50
471 Steph White Tynedale 32.3 6 6
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 32.9 5 5
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 33.5 4 4
W60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 45.0 6 6
W65
76 Nadine Gamham NEVAC 41.4 6
M35
223 J Steadman Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 26.0
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 26.7 6 6
483 P B Tarbitt Gateshead 27.8 5 5
480 G Callander South Shields 29.4 4 4
484 C Proudlock Gateshead Guest 29.8
98 D Mayne Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 30.4
M40
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 26.7 6 6
M45
487 P Sunderland Tynedale 28.1 6
M50
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 27.0 6
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 27.1 5 6
M55
226 Eric Smart Wallsend 26.5 6
229 Steve Todner Houghton 27.9 5
239 G Hewitson Crook 29.6 4 6
489 John James Heaton 36.7 3 5
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 31.3 6 6
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 34.9 5
475 K McCormick Claremont 38.8 4
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 39.4 3 5
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 29.3 6
241 Percy Parkin Crook 34.5 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 39.3 6 6
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 39.7 5 5
242 Alan Purdham Crook 40.0 4 4
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 40.2 3 3
M75
63 R Shaw South Shields 42.1 6 2
400m
L35
494 G Rutherford Guest 58.8
112 S Gutcher South Shields 71.6 6 6
134 C Maley North Shields Poly guest 73.0 5
40 K Dodds Heaton 79.4 4 5
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 1.36.2 3 4
L40
7 Leah Davison North Shields Poly 66.7 6 6
78 R Savidis North Shields Poly 72.4 5 5
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 75.7 4
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 68.5 6 6
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 75.9 5
L50
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 82.5 6 6
M35
467 S Morley Guest 54.7
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 59.4 6 6
477 T Murray Crook 60.0 5 5
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 59.5 6 6
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 61.1 5
490 S Maley North Shields Poly 62.0 4 5
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 64.1 3 4
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 69.0 2
478 D Phillips Sunderland 70.1 1 3
4 D Savage Sunderland 71.9 2
M50
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 61.5 6 6
245 George Harden Sunderland 64.5 5 5
208 I Cowell Tynedale 65.6 4
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 60.8 6
38 Kevin Freeman Blyth 79.4 5
489 John James Heaton 80.7 4 6
M60
6 P Richardson Sunderland 75.4 6 6
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 77.6 6 6
233 Brian Brown Durham City 85.1 5
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 1.40.4 4 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 87.1 6 6
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 1.35.0 5 4
242 Alan Purdham Crook 1.40.4 4 3
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 89.10 6 5
63 R Shaw South Shields 1.45.4 5 2
One Mile
W35
474 V Houghton Guest 5:48.2
112 S Gutcher South Shields 6:05.3 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 6:24.4 5 5
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 7:12.2 4 4
117 B Wood South Shields 7:56.6 3 3
W40
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 5:58.1 6
19 L Matherson Tynebridge 6:05.3 5
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 6:44.4 4
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 6:58.0 3
W45
476 A West South Shields 6:36.3 6 6
486 L Griffin Tynedale 7:05.5 5 5
W50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 5:53.3 6
36 Helen Morris Blyth 6:31.8 5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6:34.4 4 6
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 6:48.3 3 5
Guests
467 S Morley Guest 4:39.5
468 L Bryant Guest 5:18.8
484 C Proudlock Gateshead Guest 5:24.5
M35
477 T Murray Crook 4:59.2 6 6
480 G Callander South Shields 6:15.9 5 5
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 5:22.1 6
217 C Waite North Shields Poly 5:24.2 5 6
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 5:33.7 4
478 D Phillips Sunderland 5:49.8 3 5
4 D Savage Sunderland 5:56.6 2 4
M45
493 K McPherson Tynebridge 4:56.6 6
469 Norman de Bruin North Shields Poly 5:17.7 5 6
491 D Young Tynebridge 5:42.9 4
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 6:07.6 3 5
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 5:23.9 6 6
99 B Bailes Birtley 5:45.4 5
194 G Robinson NEVAC 5:46.2 4
28 M Stacey Low Fell 5:48.4 3
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 6:27.8 2
207 Steve Curry Elswick 6:36.3 1
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 5:47.0 6 6
481 M Joyce Jarrow & Hebburn 5:51.2 5 5
489 John James Heaton 6:09.9 4 4
38 Kevin Freeman Blyth 6:40.7 3
M60
6 P Richardson Sunderland 5:41.5 6 6
105 G Leslie Claremont 6:06.5 5
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 6:23.3 4
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 6:42.3 3
488 W Doige Low Fell 6:53.4 2
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 7:42.3 1 5
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 6:34.8 6 6
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 6:59.3 5
233 Brian Brown Durham City 7:04.2 4
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 7:39.3 3 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 7:38.3 6 5
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 7:46.1 5 4
242 Alan Purdham Crook 8:04.7 4 2
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 7:37.0 6 6
Discus
W35
117 B Wood South Shields 14.52 6 6
W40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 16.07 6 6
69 C Reid Sunderland 15.25 5
W60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 11.19 6 6
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 34.81 6
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 20.86 6 6
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 23.17
208 I Cowell Tynedale 23.17 6
492 Owen McGarrell South Shields 13.37 5 6
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 29.47 6 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 32.38 6 6
190 T Rutland NEVAC 27.34 5
211 David Thompson South Shields 23.31 4 5
202 John Wild MMTG 22.64 3
475 K McCormick Claremont 15.57 2
202 John Wild MMTG Guest 37.57
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 34.27 6 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 17.15 5 5
M70
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 16.72 6 6
Hammer
W40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 20.59 6 6
W50
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 15.01 6 6
M35
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 29.36 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 26.63 6 6
197 Paul West South Shields 13.82 5 5
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 39.01
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 16.44 6
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 41.9 6 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 39.74 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 26.72 5 6
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 32.39 6 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 15.85 5 5
Shot
W35
117 B Wood South Shields 6.02 6 6
W40
69 C Reid Sunderland 7.24 6
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 5.98 5 6
W60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 4.89 6
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 10.81 6
477 T Murray Crook 6.95 5 6
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 7.43 6 6
238 G McAlinden South Shields 6.69 5 5
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 8.78 6 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 7.47 5 5
197 Paul West South Shields 6.91 4 4
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 12.02
232 Stephen Pearson Houghton 5.38 6
492 Owen McGarrell South Shields 5.15 5 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 9.65 6
190 T Rutland NEVAC 9.21 5
211 David Thompson South Shields 8.21 4 6
475 K McCormick Claremont 6.58 3
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 9.95 6 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 6.89 5 5
M70
210 Mac Stephenson South Shields 6.6 6 6
High Jump
M40
485 A Carter North Shields Poly 1.40 6 6 6
238 G McAlinden South Shields 1.30 5 5 5
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 1.48 6
M55
482 S Gill NEVAC 1.45 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 1.30 6 6
Long Jump
W35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 2.99 6 6
W40
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 2.18 6 6
W45
476 A West South Shields 2.15 6 6
W50
471 Steph White Tynedale 3.63 6 6
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 4.50
238 G McAlinden South Shields 2.88 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 4.32 6 6
197 Paul West South Shields 3.45 5 5
M50
23 B Young North Shields Poly 3.33 6 6
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 4.05 6 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 4.19 6 6
Women team points
South Shields Harriers 82
Heaton Harriers 57
Tynedale 28
North Shields Poly 27
Men team points
North Shields Poly 122
South Shields Harriers 116
Crook AC 61
Heaton Harriers 53
Sunderland Harriers 43
Gateshead Harriers 33
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 29
Women Team total points after League 3
Heaton Harriers 183
South Shields Harriers 134
North Shields Poly 85
Tyne Bridge Harriers 48
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow 7 Hebburn AC 30
Tynedale Harriers 28
Men Team total points after League 3
North Shields Poly 297
South Shields Harriers 292
NEVAC 130
Crook AC 118
Sunderland Harriers 111
Heaton Harriers 88
Houghton Harriers 80
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 65
Gateshead Harriers 33
2013 T & F League 4 15th July 2013
100m
W35
40 K Dodds Heaton 18.6 6 6
W40
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 14.6 6 6
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 14.6 5
W45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 15.9 6
W50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 15.6 6 6
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 16.2 5 5
W60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 20.1 6 6
W70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 20.0 6 6
Guest
516 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest)
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 13.0 6 6
M45
227 Paul Donaghy Durham City 13.2 6
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 13.1 6
97 Phil Jones Wallsend 13.4 5
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 13.4 4
208 I Cowell Tynedale 13.5 3
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 13.5 2 6
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 13.5 6
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 14.9 6
475 K McCormick Claremont 18.5 5
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 18.6 4 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 14.9 6
241 Percy Parkin Crook 17.2 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 19.4 6 6
242 Alan Purdham Crook 22.4 5
300m
W35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 50.6 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 59.3 5 5
W40
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 51.1 6 6
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 58.0 5
W45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 53.9 6
476 A West South Shields 59.9 5 6
W50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 53.8 6 6
243 Liz Page Houghton 27.6 5
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 58.0 4 5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 62.6 3 4
W60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 76.2 6 6
W70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 64.0 6 6
Guest
516 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 41.5
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 42.3 6 6
4 D Savage Sunderland 50.1 5
478 D Phillips Sunderland 52.6 4
M45
522 P McCluskey Gateshead 42.3 6
227 Paul Donaghy Durham City 45.5 5
521 A McCall Durham City 46.4 4
M50
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 43.8 6 6
245 George Harden Sunderland 47.2 5
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 42.2 6
520 D Johnson North Shields Poly 49.1 5
239 G Hewitson Crook 50.0 4
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 47.1 6
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 51.8 5
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 55.5 6
233 Brian Brown Durham City 60.6 5
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 70.6 4 6
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 64.6 6 6
242 Alan Purdham Crook 83.5 5
800m
Guest
134 C Maley North Shields Poly guest 2:43.0
W35
515 E Blackett Wallsend 2:37.2 6
112 S Gutcher South Shields 2:40.6 5 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 3:08.5 4 5
117 B Wood South Shields 3:30.8 3 3
W40
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 3:08.1 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 3:27.3 5 6
W45
476 A West South Shields 3:04.5 6 6
W50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 2:45.5 6
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 3:06.7 5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 3:11.4 4 6
36 Helen Morris Blyth 3:12.4 3
Guest
513 J Graham Guest 2:22.7
M35
480 G Callander South Shields 2:28.7 6 6
519 G Dunlop South Shields 2:42.6 5 5
M40
490 S Maley North Shields Poly 2:15.6 6
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 2:19.3 5
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 2:27.4 4
29 Malcolm Gibson Tynebridge 2:27.7 3
4 D Savage Sunderland 2:39.0 2
478 D Phillips Sunderland 2:39.8 1
M45
521 A McCall Durham City 2:20.9 6
102 M Graham Low Fell 2:41.6 5
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 2:21.3 6
99 B Bailes Birtley 2:28.2 5
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 2:31.2 4
23 B Young North Shields Poly 2:37.1 3
M55
520 D Johnson North Shields Poly 2:37.2 6
239 G Hewitson Crook 2:38.8 5
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 2:37.2 6
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 2:57.2 5
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 3:07.7 4
488 W Doige Low Fell 3:19.2 3
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 3:28.8 2
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 2:54.6 6
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 3:03.0 5
233 Brian Brown Durham City 3:07.5 4
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 3:34.9 3
204 George Routledge Heaton 4:26.9 2
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 3:22.2 6
242 Alan Purdham Crook 4:08.1 5
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 3:45.9 6
Javelin
L35
117 B Wood South Shields 14.49 6 6
L45
476 A West South Shields 9.14 6 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 7.36 5 5
L50
243 Liz Page Houghton NT
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 9.63 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 29.10 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 35.00 6 6
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 27.09 5
197 Paul West South Shields 20.53 4 5
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 21.90 6
492 Owen McGarrell South Shields 11.25 5 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 28.37 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 24.35 5 6
475 K McCormick Claremont 19.82 4
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 26.56 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 16.74 5
Hammer
L35
117 B Wood South Shields 14.90 6 6
L50
243 Liz Page Houghton 17.44 6
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 15.53 5 6
M35
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 29.32 6 6
M40
196 D Lough South Shields 13.94 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 26.26 6 6
197 Paul West South Shields 14.74 5 5
M50
203 John Moreland Rugby & Northants 41.84 6
492 Owen McGarrell South Shields 13.67 5 6
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 38.30 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 26.86 5 6
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 32.99 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 14.59 5
517 R Straker North Shields Poly guest 40.01
Weight
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 13.37 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 10.93 5
Triple Jump
513 J Graham Guest 10.43
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 9.24 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.47 6 6
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 8.47 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 6.25 6 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 9.27 6
Long Jump
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 3.17 6 6
L40
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 3.71 6 6
L45
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 1.97 6 6
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 3.66 6 6
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 4.51 6
196 D Lough South Shields 3.84 5 6
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 3.93 6
197 Paul West South Shields 3.50 5 6
M50
208 I Cowell Tynedale 5.09 6
23 B Young North Shields Poly 2.8 5 6
Women team points
South Shields Harriers 69
Heaton Harriers 68
North Shields Poly 40
Men team points
North Shields Poly 120
South Shields Harriers 81
Women Team total points after League 4
Heaton Harriers 251
South Shields Harriers 203
North Shields Poly 125
Tyne Bridge Harriers 48
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow 7 Hebburn AC 30
Tynedale Harriers 28
Men Team total points after League 4
North Shields Poly 417
South Shields Harriers 373
NEVAC 130
Crook AC 118
Sunderland Harriers 111
Heaton Harriers 88
Houghton Harriers 80
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 65
Gateshead Harriers 33
2013 T & F League 5 29th July 2013
League winners Heaton Harriers
League winners North Shields Poly
League 5 Results
100m
L35
224 L French Wallsend 14.4 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 19.9 5 6
L40
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 15.0 6
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 15.2 5 6
Guest
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 15.2
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 15.5 6 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 19.2 5 5
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 15.9 6 6
243 Liz Page Houghton 17.8 5
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 20.6 6 6
Guest
516 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 12.3
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 13.6 6 6
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 12.5 6
M45
192 Carl Haley South Shields 12.8 6 6
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 13.4 6 6
97 Phil Jones Wallsend 13.9 5 5
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 13.9 4 4
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 14.2 3 3
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 13.9 6
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 15.0 6
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 19.0 5 6
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 17.0 6 6
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 17.8 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 19.2 6 6
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 19.9 5 5
242 Alan Purdham Crook 23.9 4 4
300m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 51.2 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 62.0 5 5
L40
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 49.9 6
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 57.8
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 66.4
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 49.7 6 6
Guest
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 51.4
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 52.0 6 6
471 Steph White Tynedale 53.5 5 5
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 60.5 4
243 Liz Page Houghton 62.6 3
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 64.0 2 4
36 Helen Morris Blyth 67.2 1
L55
852 Patria White South Shields 73.7 6 6
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 70.9 6 6
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 64.0 6 6
Guest
516 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 41.4
M35
210 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 42.5 6 6
477 T Murray Crook 42.7 5 5
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 41.1 6
191 L Henry South Shields 42.1 5 6
M45
192 Carl Haley South Shields 40.6 6 6
522 P McCluskey Gateshead 41.8 5
503 Tomy Brannon North Shields Poly 43.5 4 5
M50
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 44.1 6 6
245 George Harden Sunderland 46.7 5
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 42.3 6
239 G Hewitson Crook 48.9 5 6
489 John James Heaton 57.3 4 5
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 46.7 6 6
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 50.2 5
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 65.3 4 5
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 48.4 6 6
241 Percy Parkin Crook 55.0 5 5
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 59.3 4
233 Brian Brown Durham City 61.8 3
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 62.8 6 6
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 68.2 5 5
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 73.5 4 4
242 Alan Purdham Crook 87.9 3 3
3000m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 11.50 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 13.02 5 5
117 Beth Wood South Shields 15.09 4 4
L40
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 12.07 6
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 13.45 5
853 E Moir Tynebridge 14.58 4
L45
856 L Griffin Tynedale 14.08 6 6
L50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 11.30 6
36 Helen Morris Blyth 13.14 5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 13.22 4 6
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 13.55 3 5
L55
5 A Cummings North Shields Poly 12.13 6 6
852 Patria White South Shields 15.16 5 5
M35
477 T Murray Crook 9.34 6 6
M40
854 D Moir Tynebridge 10.01 6
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 10.29 5
M45
502 P Leight Wallsend 10.30 6 6
M50
23 B Young North Shields Poly 11.31 6 6
201 M Baker Tynebridge 12.44 5
207 Steve Curry Elswick 13.16 4
M55
504 P Roper South Shields 10.47 6 6
489 John James Heaton 11.40 5 5
239 G Hewitson Crook 11.40 4 4
481 M Joyce Jarrow & Hebburn 12.21 3
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 11.01 6 6
105 G Leslie Claremont 11.51 5
488 W Doige Low Fell 13.15 4
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 14.49 3 5
M65
506 Harry Mathews Elswick 12.16 6
87 K Pile Aurora 13.00 5
241 Percy Parkin Crook 13.04 4 6
233 Brian Brown Durham City 13.54 3
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 14.16 2
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 15.18 1 5
204 George Routledge Heaton 18.55 4
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 15.17 6 5
242 Alan Purdham Crook 17.45 5 4
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 15.13 6 6
Discus
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 13.85 6 6
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 15.58 6 6
L45
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 12.97 6 6
L50
243 Liz Page Houghton 13.39 6
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 11.51 6 6
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 39.37 6
477 T Murray Crook 15.37 6 6
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 30.81 6 6
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 25.77 5 5
197 Paul West South Shields 12.70 4 4
M50
23 B Young North Shields Poly 34.34 6 6
850 I Bond Quakers 20.87 5
M55
845 John Birket Guest 19.68
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 40.23 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 34.39 5 6
190 T Rutland NEVAC 31.32 4 5
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 36.57 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 17.06 5 6
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 6
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 5 6
Shot
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 6.25 6 6
112 S Gutcher South Shields 5.39 5 5
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 6.53 6 6
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 6.21 5 5
L45
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 4.96 6 6
L50
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6.06 6 6
L55
852 Patria White South Shields 4.99 6 6
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 4.79 6 6
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 3.61 6 6
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 11.05 6
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 11.04 6 6
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.34 5 5
197 Paul West South Shields 7.12 4 4
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 7.02 3
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 8.59 6
850 I Bond Quakers 8.30 5
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 5.11 4 6
M55
845 John Birket Guest 8.84
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 11.01 6 6
202 John Wild MMTG 9.58 5
190 T Rutland NEVAC 8.78 4 5
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 10.46 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 6.84 5 6
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 11.57
High Jump
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 1.15 6 6
M55
482 S Gill NEVAC 1.45 6 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 1.25 6 6
Triple Jump
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 5.41 6 6
L50
471 Steph White Tynedale 7.97 6 6
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 9.01 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.44 6 6
197 Paul West South Shields 6.90 5 5
M50
850 I Bond Quakers 9.85 6
23 B Young North Shields Poly 6.93 5 6
841 Kevin Ayre South Shields 6.57 4 5
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 8.72 6 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 9.25 6 6
Weight
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 13.36
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 11.00
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 11.57
204 George Routledge Heaton 5.91
Women team points
South Shields Harriers 85
Heaton Harriers 68
North Shields Poly 53
Tynedale 22
Men team points
North Shields Poly 117
South Shields Harriers 85
Crook 61
Heaton 44
Wallsend 37
NEVAC 34
Women Team total points after League 5
Heaton Harriers 319
South Shields Harriers 288
North Shields Poly 178
Tynedale Harriers 50
Tyne Bridge Harriers 48
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow 7 Hebburn AC 30
Men Team total points after League 5
North Shields Poly 534
South Shields Harriers 446
Crook AC 179
NEVAC 164
Heaton Harriers 132
Sunderland Harriers 111
Houghton Harriers 80
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 65
Wallsend 37
Gateshead Harriers 33
All across the line for last track event of 2013 T & F league. Now for the Presentation.
League 5 Results
100m
L35
224 L French Wallsend 14.4 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 19.9 5 6
L40
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 15.0 6
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 15.2 5 6
Guest
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 15.2
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 15.5 6 6
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 19.2 5 5
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 15.9 6 6
243 Liz Page Houghton 17.8 5
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 20.6 6 6
Guest
516 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 12.3
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 13.6 6 6
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 12.5 6
M45
192 Carl Haley South Shields 12.8 6 6
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 13.4 6 6
97 Phil Jones Wallsend 13.9 5 5
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 13.9 4 4
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 14.2 3 3
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 13.9 6
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 15.0 6
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 19.0 5 6
M65
241 Percy Parkin Crook 17.0 6 6
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 17.8 5
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 19.2 6 6
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 19.9 5 5
242 Alan Purdham Crook 23.9 4 4
300m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 51.2 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 62.0 5 5
L40
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 49.9 6
140 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn 57.8
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 66.4
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 49.7 6 6
Guest
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 51.4
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 52.0 6 6
471 Steph White Tynedale 53.5 5 5
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 60.5 4
243 Liz Page Houghton 62.6 3
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 64.0 2 4
36 Helen Morris Blyth 67.2 1
L55
852 Patria White South Shields 73.7 6 6
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 70.9 6 6
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 64.0 6 6
Guest
516 A Turnbull Jarrow & Hebburn (guest) 41.4
M35
210 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 42.5 6 6
477 T Murray Crook 42.7 5 5
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 41.1 6
191 L Henry South Shields 42.1 5 6
M45
192 Carl Haley South Shields 40.6 6 6
522 P McCluskey Gateshead 41.8 5
503 Tomy Brannon North Shields Poly 43.5 4 5
M50
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 44.1 6 6
245 George Harden Sunderland 46.7 5
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 42.3 6
239 G Hewitson Crook 48.9 5 6
489 John James Heaton 57.3 4 5
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 46.7 6 6
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 50.2 5
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 65.3 4 5
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 48.4 6 6
241 Percy Parkin Crook 55.0 5 5
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 59.3 4
233 Brian Brown Durham City 61.8 3
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 62.8 6 6
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 68.2 5 5
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 73.5 4 4
242 Alan Purdham Crook 87.9 3 3
3000m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 11.50 6 6
40 K Dodds Heaton 13.02 5 5
117 Beth Wood South Shields 15.09 4 4
L40
35 Heather Christopher Blyth 12.07 6
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 13.45 5
853 E Moir Tynebridge 14.58 4
L45
856 L Griffin Tynedale 14.08 6 6
L50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 11.30 6
36 Helen Morris Blyth 13.14 5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 13.22 4 6
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 13.55 3 5
L55
5 A Cummings North Shields Poly 12.13 6 6
852 Patria White South Shields 15.16 5 5
M35
477 T Murray Crook 9.34 6 6
M40
854 D Moir Tynebridge 10.01 6
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 10.29 5
M45
502 P Leight Wallsend 10.30 6 6
M50
23 B Young North Shields Poly 11.31 6 6
201 M Baker Tynebridge 12.44 5
207 Steve Curry Elswick 13.16 4
M55
504 P Roper South Shields 10.47 6 6
489 John James Heaton 11.40 5 5
239 G Hewitson Crook 11.40 4 4
481 M Joyce Jarrow & Hebburn 12.21 3
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 11.01 6 6
105 G Leslie Claremont 11.51 5
488 W Doige Low Fell 13.15 4
21 D Morris North Shields Poly 14.49 3 5
M65
506 Harry Mathews Elswick 12.16 6
87 K Pile Aurora 13.00 5
241 Percy Parkin Crook 13.04 4 6
233 Brian Brown Durham City 13.54 3
249 Alan Elders Low Fell 14.16 2
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 15.18 1 5
204 George Routledge Heaton 18.55 4
M70
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 15.17 6 5
242 Alan Purdham Crook 17.45 5 4
M75
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 15.13 6 6
Discus
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 13.85 6 6
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 15.58 6 6
L45
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 12.97 6 6
L50
243 Liz Page Houghton 13.39 6
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 11.51 6 6
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 39.37 6
477 T Murray Crook 15.37 6 6
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 30.81 6 6
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 25.77 5 5
197 Paul West South Shields 12.70 4 4
M50
23 B Young North Shields Poly 34.34 6 6
850 I Bond Quakers 20.87 5
M55
845 John Birket Guest 19.68
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 40.23 6
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 34.39 5 6
190 T Rutland NEVAC 31.32 4 5
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 36.57 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 17.06 5 6
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 6
104 Ken McDonald South Shields 5 6
Shot
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 6.25 6 6
112 S Gutcher South Shields 5.39 5 5
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 6.53 6 6
518 R Savidas North Shields Poly 6.21 5 5
L45
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 4.96 6 6
L50
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6.06 6 6
L55
852 Patria White South Shields 4.99 6 6
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 4.79 6 6
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 3.61 6 6
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 11.05 6
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 11.04 6 6
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.34 5 5
197 Paul West South Shields 7.12 4 4
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 7.02 3
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 8.59 6
850 I Bond Quakers 8.30 5
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 5.11 4 6
M55
845 John Birket Guest 8.84
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 11.01 6 6
202 John Wild MMTG 9.58 5
190 T Rutland NEVAC 8.78 4 5
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 10.46 6
204 George Routledge Heaton 6.84 5 6
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 11.57
High Jump
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 1.15 6 6
M55
482 S Gill NEVAC 1.45 6 6
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 1.25 6 6
Triple Jump
L40
231 Lisa McAlinden South Shields 5.41 6 6
L50
471 Steph White Tynedale 7.97 6 6
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 9.01 6 6
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.44 6 6
197 Paul West South Shields 6.90 5 5
M50
850 I Bond Quakers 9.85 6
23 B Young North Shields Poly 6.93 5 6
841 Kevin Ayre South Shields 6.57 4 5
M55
239 G Hewitson Crook 8.72 6 6
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 9.25 6 6
Weight
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 13.36
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 11.00
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 11.57
204 George Routledge Heaton 5.91
Women team points
South Shields Harriers 85
Heaton Harriers 68
North Shields Poly 53
Tynedale 22
Men team points
North Shields Poly 117
South Shields Harriers 85
Crook 61
Heaton 44
Wallsend 37
NEVAC 34
Women Team total points after League 5
Heaton Harriers 319
South Shields Harriers 288
North Shields Poly 178
Tynedale Harriers 50
Tyne Bridge Harriers 48
Sunderland Harriers 31
Jarrow 7 Hebburn AC 30
Men Team total points after League 5
North Shields Poly 534
South Shields Harriers 446
Crook AC 179
NEVAC 164
Heaton Harriers 132
Sunderland Harriers 111
Houghton Harriers 80
Jarrow & Hebburn AC 65
Wallsend 37
Gateshead Harriers 33
All across the line for last track event of 2013 T & F league. Now for the Presentation.
Individual Winners for 2013 League
Sprints Distance Throws Jumps
L35 K Dodds K Dodds Beth Wood S Gutcher
L40 R Savidis Heather Christopher Lisa McAlinden Tracy Emmett
L45 G Tomlinson ________________ _____________ ___________
L50 Judith Archibold Sue Phillips Jenny Friend Judith Archibold
L55 ______________ _____________ _____________ ___________
L60 Janette Kilgour _______________ Janette Kilgour __________
L65 ______________ __________________ __________________ _______
L70 Kath Stewart _____________ ___________ _________
M35 Richard Baker D Stainthorpe Andrew Rutland _________
M40 L Henry D Savage D Lough G McAlinden
M45 Carl Haley A McCall J Renney J Renney
M50 David Hughes George Harden Stephen Pearson I Cowell
M55 Steve Todner G Hewitson ____________ G Hewitson
M60 Tony Gair Archie Jenkins John Wild T Straker
M65 Percy Parkin Percy Parkin George Routledge David Peffer
M70 Peter Donaghy Alan Purdham Mac Stephenson ____________
M75 Reg Checkley Reg Checkley ____________ ____________
Track & Field Championships 20th July 2013
80mH
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 18.7 Championship record
243 Liz Page Houghton 18.9
M70
840 Don Butler Jarrow & Hebburn 15.5 Championship record
100m
L35
224 L French Wallsend 14.1
L40
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 14.4
69 C Reid Sunderland 14.4
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 15.9
L50
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 15.2
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 15.6
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 15.8
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 22.2
L65
76 Nadine Gamham NEVAC 19.2 Championship record
M35
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 12.9
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 12.3
191 L Henry South Shields 13.0
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 13.2
501 G Kennedy Durham City 13.5
197 Paul West South Shields 15.5
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 12.8
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 13.3
229 Steve Todner Houghton 13.4
487 P Sunderland Tynedale 13.9
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 14.5
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 14.2
M70
840 Don Butler Jarrow & Hebburn 15.2
507 I Duffield Loftus 16.1
200m
L35
224 L French Wallsend 29.2
L40
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 29.7
69 C Reid Sunderland 30
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 33.1
L50
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 32.1
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 32.8
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 33
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 49.3
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 39.0 Championship record
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 25.6
191 L Henry South Shields 26.4
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 26.4
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 27.0
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 26.4
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 26.7
487 P Sunderland Tynedale 28.3
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 27.7
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 30.9
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 29.5 Championship record
M70
840 Don Butler Jarrow & Hebburn 32.7
507 I Duffield Loftus 34.9
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 39.9
400m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 69.4 Championship record
L40
7 Leah Davison North Shields Poly 66.0
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 24.3
L50
471 Steph White Tynedale 25.7
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 101.9
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 89.6 Championship record
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 57.8 Championship record
484 C Proudlock Gateshead 65.4
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 59.6
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 59.9
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 59.3
M50
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 62.0
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 61.1
M65
204 George Routledge Heaton 100.8
M70
42 Richard Harvey Newton Aycliffe 82.0
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 86.8
M75
510 R Mills Northern Vets (guest) 78.4 Championship record
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 88.3
800m
L35
134 C Maley North Shields Poly guest 2:44.4
L40
7 Leah Davison North Shields Poly 2:33.3
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 2:35.2
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 2:38.9
L50
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 3:15.2
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 2:17.3
484 C Proudlock Gateshead 2:29.3
M40
490 S Maley North Shields Poly 2:16.4
M45
521 A McCall Durham City 2:22.9
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 2:21.7
99 B Bailes Birtley 2:23.4
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 2:25.5
115 Kevin Dagligh Houghton 2:32.4
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 2:38.9
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 3:04.9
M65
233 Brian Brown Durham City 3:12.3
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 3:21.0
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 3:41.3
204 George Routledge Heaton 4:21.0
M70
42 Richard Harvey Newton Aycliffe 3:08.6
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 3:28.3
M75
510 R Mills Northern Vets (guest) 3:13.4
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 3:34.7
1500m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 5:20.2
41 K Reed Tynebridge 6:30.2
L40
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 6:18.4
L45
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 5:09.1 Championship record
499 K Gunn North Shields Poly 5:29.8
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 6:53.4
L50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 5:26.0 Championship record
222 Kim Mathews Elswick 5:56.4
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6:09.8
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 6:20.8
M35
484 C Proudlock Gateshead 4:56.5
M45
503 Tomy Brannon North Sields Poly 4:40.4
521 A McCall Durham City 4:55.5
502 P Leight Wallsend 4:59.5
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 4:54.8
115 Kevin Dagligh Houghton 5:10.3
201 M Baker Tynebridge 5:54.9
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 5:10.3
6 P Richardson Sunderland 5:36.7
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 6:20.9
M65
506 Harry Mathews Elswick 5:49.4
233 Brian Brown Durham City 6:15.8
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 6:21.6
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 7:02.2
M70
42 Richard Harvey Newton Aycliffe 6:44.6
M75
509 Ian Barnes Darlington 6:15.8
510 R Mills Northern Vets (guest) 6:33.2
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 7:38.1
Open 1 Mile
525 S Morley Tynebridge 4:35.9
23 B Young North Shields Poly 5:46.5
523 S Loughney North Shields Poly 5:51.5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6:53.4
117 Beth Wood South Shields 7:30.4
524 B Murray Birtley AC 8:14.2
3000m
L35
495 C Simpson Jarrow & Hebburn 10:46.8 Championship record
41 K Reed Tynebridge 13:29.8
L40
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 13:33.4
L45
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 11:19.4 Championship record
476 A West South Shields 12:39.9
L50
36 Helen Morris Blyth 13:09.0 Championship record
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 13:23.3
L55
5 A Cummings North Shields Poly 12:09.6 Championship record
M65
506 Harry Mathews Elswick 12:23.4
233 Brian Brown Durham City 13:31.3
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 14:46.7
M75
509 Ian Barnes Darlington 13:38.7 Championship record
5000m
M40
500 Ken Harker Richmond 12:28.8
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 18:13.2
M50
839 M Jones South Shields 18:41.2
841 Kevin Ayre South Shields 19:49.5
201 M Baker Tynebridge 21:50.3
M55
504 P Roper South Shields 17:54.3
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 19:00.5
6 P Richardson Sunderland 19:55.3
105 G Leslie Claremont 20:38.2
Javelin
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 14.90 Championship record
L45
476 A West South Shields 11.30
L50
243 Liz Page Houghton 15.80
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 9.46
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 34.92 championship record
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 36.83 Championship record
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 28.20
197 Paul West South Shields 23.58
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 30.20
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 30.48
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 33.30
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 24.94
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 29.00
204 George Routledge Heaton 16.39
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C
Discus
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 13.88
L45
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields NT
L50
842 C Cameron Victoria Park City of Glasgow (guest) 31.08 Championship record
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 10.69
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 37.08 Championship record
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 30.20
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 21.31
501 G Kennedy Durham City 19.37
197 Paul West South Shields 14.32
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 32.78
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 33.34
845 John Birket Guest 22.00
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 41.21
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 32.18
190 T Rutland NEVAC 30.71
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 31.70
204 George Routledge Heaton 17.67
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 32.64
Hammer
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 15.66
L50
842 C Cameron Victoria Park City of Glasgow (guest) 28.88
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 15.84
M35
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 31.80 Championship record
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 26.42
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 21.60
522 P McCluskey Gateshead 19.12
197 Paul West South Shields 13.62
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 28.29
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 40.45
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 37.65 championship record
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 23.99
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 29.86
204 George Routledge Heaton 16.44
M70
847 William Gentleman Edinburgh 43.39 C hampionship record
Shot
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 6.46 Championship record
L40
69 C Reid Sunderland 6.83
L45
476 A West South Shields 6.05
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 5.1
L50
842 C Cameron Victoria Park City of Glasgow (guest) 9.75 Championship record
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 5.60
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 5.09
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 11.06 Championship record
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 8.29
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 11.17 Championship record
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.64
501 G Kennedy Durham City 9.20
197 Paul West South Shields 6.67
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 6.4
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 8.81
M55
845 John Birket Guest 8.47
470 David Maggs Gateshead 8.28
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 10.76
202 John Wild MMTG 9.9
190 T Rutland NEVAC 8.52
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 9.10
204 George Routledge Heaton 6.57
233 Brian Brown Durham City 5.51
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 10.95 Championship record
Weight
L50
842 C Cameron Victoria Park City of Glasgow (guest) 10.69 Championship record
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 8.32
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 13.57
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 13.97
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 10.78
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 11.4
204 George Routledge Heaton 6.01
M70
847 William Gentleman Edinburgh 16.51 championship record
Long Jump
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 3.34
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 3.85 Championship record
471 Steph White Tynedale 3.58
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 4.62
M45
501 G Kennedy Durham City 4.62
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 4.32
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 4.26
197 Paul West South Shields 3.53
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 4.08
Triple Jump
L50
471 Steph White Tynedale 8.03
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 9.34
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.42
M50
841 Kevin Ayre South Shields 7.32
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 9.25 Championship record
High Jump
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 1.15 Championship record
243 Liz Page Houghton 1.00
M55
482 S Gill NEVAC 1.48 Championship record
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 1.30 Championship record
M70
206 S Jim Sloan ADAC 1.15 Championship record
Photographs© by George Routledge 2013 T & F Championship
D Butler, J Archibold, L Page
Action from Championships @ George Routledge
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 18.7 Championship record
243 Liz Page Houghton 18.9
M70
840 Don Butler Jarrow & Hebburn 15.5 Championship record
100m
L35
224 L French Wallsend 14.1
L40
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 14.4
69 C Reid Sunderland 14.4
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 15.9
L50
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 15.2
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 15.6
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 15.8
L60
198 Janette Kilgour Heaton 22.2
L65
76 Nadine Gamham NEVAC 19.2 Championship record
M35
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 12.9
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 12.3
191 L Henry South Shields 13.0
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 13.2
501 G Kennedy Durham City 13.5
197 Paul West South Shields 15.5
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 12.8
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 13.3
229 Steve Todner Houghton 13.4
487 P Sunderland Tynedale 13.9
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 14.5
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 14.2
M70
840 Don Butler Jarrow & Hebburn 15.2
507 I Duffield Loftus 16.1
200m
L35
224 L French Wallsend 29.2
L40
218 Sandra Jackson Sunderland 29.7
69 C Reid Sunderland 30
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 33.1
L50
205 Angela Kelly Giffnock North(Guest) 32.1
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 32.8
139 J Cooper North Shields Poly 33
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 49.3
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 39.0 Championship record
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 25.6
191 L Henry South Shields 26.4
89 Graham Lee Sunderland 26.4
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 27.0
M50
225 Mike Wilson NEVAC 26.4
14 Martin Telford Wallsend 26.7
487 P Sunderland Tynedale 28.3
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 27.7
M60
193 Tony Gair Jarrow & Hebburn 30.9
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 29.5 Championship record
M70
840 Don Butler Jarrow & Hebburn 32.7
507 I Duffield Loftus 34.9
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 39.9
400m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 69.4 Championship record
L40
7 Leah Davison North Shields Poly 66.0
L45
61 G Tomlinson Houghton 24.3
L50
471 Steph White Tynedale 25.7
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 101.9
L70
512 Kath Stewart North Shields Poly 89.6 Championship record
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 57.8 Championship record
484 C Proudlock Gateshead 65.4
M40
191 L Henry South Shields 59.6
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 59.9
M45
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 59.3
M50
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 62.0
M55
229 Steve Todner Houghton 61.1
M65
204 George Routledge Heaton 100.8
M70
42 Richard Harvey Newton Aycliffe 82.0
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 86.8
M75
510 R Mills Northern Vets (guest) 78.4 Championship record
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 88.3
800m
L35
134 C Maley North Shields Poly guest 2:44.4
L40
7 Leah Davison North Shields Poly 2:33.3
L45
114 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 2:35.2
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 2:38.9
L50
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 3:15.2
M35
216 Richard Baker North Shields Poly 2:17.3
484 C Proudlock Gateshead 2:29.3
M40
490 S Maley North Shields Poly 2:16.4
M45
521 A McCall Durham City 2:22.9
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 2:21.7
99 B Bailes Birtley 2:23.4
9 David Hughes North Shields Poly 2:25.5
115 Kevin Dagligh Houghton 2:32.4
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 2:38.9
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 3:04.9
M65
233 Brian Brown Durham City 3:12.3
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 3:21.0
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 3:41.3
204 George Routledge Heaton 4:21.0
M70
42 Richard Harvey Newton Aycliffe 3:08.6
228 Peter Donaghy North Shields Poly 3:28.3
M75
510 R Mills Northern Vets (guest) 3:13.4
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 3:34.7
1500m
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 5:20.2
41 K Reed Tynebridge 6:30.2
L40
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 6:18.4
L45
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 5:09.1 Championship record
499 K Gunn North Shields Poly 5:29.8
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 6:53.4
L50
10 Sue Phillips Darlington 5:26.0 Championship record
222 Kim Mathews Elswick 5:56.4
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6:09.8
214 Lynn Marr Tynedale 6:20.8
M35
484 C Proudlock Gateshead 4:56.5
M45
503 Tomy Brannon North Sields Poly 4:40.4
521 A McCall Durham City 4:55.5
502 P Leight Wallsend 4:59.5
M50
245 George Harden Sunderland 4:54.8
115 Kevin Dagligh Houghton 5:10.3
201 M Baker Tynebridge 5:54.9
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 5:10.3
6 P Richardson Sunderland 5:36.7
219 Archie Jenkins Morpeth 6:20.9
M65
506 Harry Mathews Elswick 5:49.4
233 Brian Brown Durham City 6:15.8
37 Steve Eccleston Houghton 6:21.6
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 7:02.2
M70
42 Richard Harvey Newton Aycliffe 6:44.6
M75
509 Ian Barnes Darlington 6:15.8
510 R Mills Northern Vets (guest) 6:33.2
230 Reg Checkley Heaton 7:38.1
Open 1 Mile
525 S Morley Tynebridge 4:35.9
23 B Young North Shields Poly 5:46.5
523 S Loughney North Shields Poly 5:51.5
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 6:53.4
117 Beth Wood South Shields 7:30.4
524 B Murray Birtley AC 8:14.2
3000m
L35
495 C Simpson Jarrow & Hebburn 10:46.8 Championship record
41 K Reed Tynebridge 13:29.8
L40
236 Lisa Walker Tynebridge 13:33.4
L45
64 E Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 11:19.4 Championship record
476 A West South Shields 12:39.9
L50
36 Helen Morris Blyth 13:09.0 Championship record
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 13:23.3
L55
5 A Cummings North Shields Poly 12:09.6 Championship record
M65
506 Harry Mathews Elswick 12:23.4
233 Brian Brown Durham City 13:31.3
200 Arthur Potter South Shields 14:46.7
M75
509 Ian Barnes Darlington 13:38.7 Championship record
5000m
M40
500 Ken Harker Richmond 12:28.8
473 A Hodgeson Tynebridge 18:13.2
M50
839 M Jones South Shields 18:41.2
841 Kevin Ayre South Shields 19:49.5
201 M Baker Tynebridge 21:50.3
M55
504 P Roper South Shields 17:54.3
M60
34 G Pemberton NEVAC 19:00.5
6 P Richardson Sunderland 19:55.3
105 G Leslie Claremont 20:38.2
Javelin
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 14.90 Championship record
L45
476 A West South Shields 11.30
L50
243 Liz Page Houghton 15.80
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 9.46
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth 34.92 championship record
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 36.83 Championship record
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 28.20
197 Paul West South Shields 23.58
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 30.20
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 30.48
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 33.30
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 24.94
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 29.00
204 George Routledge Heaton 16.39
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C
Discus
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 13.88
L45
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields NT
L50
842 C Cameron Victoria Park City of Glasgow (guest) 31.08 Championship record
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 10.69
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 37.08 Championship record
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 30.20
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 21.31
501 G Kennedy Durham City 19.37
197 Paul West South Shields 14.32
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 32.78
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 33.34
845 John Birket Guest 22.00
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 41.21
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 32.18
190 T Rutland NEVAC 30.71
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 31.70
204 George Routledge Heaton 17.67
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 32.64
Hammer
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 15.66
L50
842 C Cameron Victoria Park City of Glasgow (guest) 28.88
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 15.84
M35
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 31.80 Championship record
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 26.42
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 21.60
522 P McCluskey Gateshead 19.12
197 Paul West South Shields 13.62
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 28.29
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 40.45
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 37.65 championship record
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 23.99
M65
62 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 29.86
204 George Routledge Heaton 16.44
M70
847 William Gentleman Edinburgh 43.39 C hampionship record
Shot
L35
117 Beth Wood South Shields 6.46 Championship record
L40
69 C Reid Sunderland 6.83
L45
476 A West South Shields 6.05
246 Tracy Emmett South Shields 5.1
L50
842 C Cameron Victoria Park City of Glasgow (guest) 9.75 Championship record
220 Jenny Friend Heaton 5.60
L60
511 J Kilgour Heaton 5.09
M35
188 Andrew Rutland Middlesbrough 11.06 Championship record
57 Peter Gallager North Shields Poly 8.29
M40
20 David Swalwell Blyth
M45
199 P Corrigan Wallsend 11.17 Championship record
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.64
501 G Kennedy Durham City 9.20
197 Paul West South Shields 6.67
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 6.4
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 8.81
M55
845 John Birket Guest 8.47
470 David Maggs Gateshead 8.28
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 10.76
202 John Wild MMTG 9.9
190 T Rutland NEVAC 8.52
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 9.10
204 George Routledge Heaton 6.57
233 Brian Brown Durham City 5.51
M70
206 Jim Sloan A D A C 10.95 Championship record
Weight
L50
842 C Cameron Victoria Park City of Glasgow (guest) 10.69 Championship record
M50
844 Paul Young Middlesbrough 8.32
M55
470 David Maggs Gateshead 13.57
M60
202 John Wild MMTG 13.97
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 10.78
M65
472 Terry Hudson Jarrow & Hebburn 11.4
204 George Routledge Heaton 6.01
M70
847 William Gentleman Edinburgh 16.51 championship record
Long Jump
L35
112 S Gutcher South Shields 3.34
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 3.85 Championship record
471 Steph White Tynedale 3.58
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 4.62
M45
501 G Kennedy Durham City 4.62
18 Phil McClusky Gateshead 4.32
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 4.26
197 Paul West South Shields 3.53
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 4.08
Triple Jump
L50
471 Steph White Tynedale 8.03
M40
237 D Stainthrope NEVAC 9.34
M45
195 J Renney North Shields Poly 9.42
M50
841 Kevin Ayre South Shields 7.32
M65
247 David Peffer Heaton 9.25 Championship record
High Jump
L50
234 Judith Archibold Heaton 1.15 Championship record
243 Liz Page Houghton 1.00
M55
482 S Gill NEVAC 1.48 Championship record
M60
213 T Straker North Shields Poly 1.30 Championship record
M70
206 S Jim Sloan ADAC 1.15 Championship record
Photographs© by George Routledge 2013 T & F Championship
D Butler, J Archibold, L Page
Action from Championships @ George Routledge
VAANEE 10 Mile road Championships in Tynedale 10 Mile Race
F35
1 Claire Twaddle North Shields Poly 1:12:50; 2 Kerry Reed Tyne Bridge Harriers 1:16:42; 3 Julia Lemin Blyth 1:23:56
F40
1Lucy Matheson Tyne Bridge 1:12:42; 2 Heather Christopher Blyth1:14:13; 3 Kirstin Farquar Durham City 1:18:36; 4 Julie Williams Wallsend 1:21:36
F45
1 Elaine Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 1:05:55; 2 Alison West Sunderland Strollers 1:13:53; 3 Tracy Emmett South Shields Harriers 1:38:44
F50
1 Kim Mathews Eswick 1:15:19; 2 Jenny Friend Heaton 1:18:05
F55
1 Lynn Valatine Sunderland Strollers 1:11:15; 2 Leslie Miller Alnwick 1:13:33
F60
1 Janette Kilgour Heaton 1:51:15
M35
1 Gary Dunlop South Shields 1:13:36
M40
1 Fergus Bates Morpeth 56:54; 2 Ken Harker Richmond & Zetland 58:59; 3 Dave Moir Tyne Bridge 59:01
M45
1 Kevin Emmett Jarrow & Hebburn 1:04:35; 2 David Young Tyne Bridge 1:05:08
M50
1 Keith Smith Tyne Bridge 57:13; 2 Peter Scaife Morpeth 1:11:35
M55
1 John James Heaton 1:08:53
M60
1 Graham Leslie Claremont RR 1:10:16; 2 Bill Doidge Low Fell 1:15:57; 3 Kenny McCormick 1:29:52
M65
1 Harry Matthews Elswick 1:12:26; 2 Elwyn Baldwin Durham City 1:12:36; 3 Mike Walker Gosforth 1:15:39; 4 Bob Balmer South Shields 1:19.22; 5 Arthur Potter South Shields 1:24:51; 6 David Tait Saltwell 1:56:13; 7 George Routledge Heaton 2:07:25
M70
1 Ken McDonald South Shields 1:29:12
M75
1 Reg Checkley Heaton 1:33:35; 2 Stan White Low Fell 1:52:59
Male Teams
M35 team
1 Tyne Bridge Harriers ----- Smith, Moir, Young
M55 Team
Heaton Harriers ---- James, Checkley, Routledge
M65
1 South Shields Harriers ---- Balmer, Potter, McDonald
2013 VAANEE 5k and 10k Track Championships
5k Track Championships
F35
1 Kelly Dodds Heaton H. 22:16.4
F40
1 Heather Christopher Blyth RC 21:04.8; 2 Lisa Walker Tyne Bridge H. 23:58.3
F45
1 Elaine Leslie Jarrow & Hebburn 19:06.7; 2 Yamuna Thiru Elswick H. 20:06.9
F50
1 Helen Morris Blyth RC 22:21.4; 2 Jenny Friend Heaton H. 22:16.4; 3 Lynn Marr Tynedale 23:06.9
F55
1 Alison Cummings North Shield Poly 21:05.3
F70
1 Christine Lee Elswick H. 25.32.5
M65
1 Arthur Potter South Shields H. 25:14.6
M70
1 Richard Harvey Newton Aycliffe 25:16.6; 2. Mac Stephenson South Shield H.
M75
1 Ian Barnes Darlington H. 22:58.8
10k Track Championships
Martin Farran M50 [guest) 37:29.7
M40
1 David Savage Sunderland H. 43:19.9
M50
1 Michael Jones South Shields H. 38:26.1; 2 Ean Parsons Sedgefield H. 42:11.4; 3 Mike Baker Tyne Bridge H. 45:11.7
M60
1 Gary Pemberton NEVAC 39:45.8; 2 Graham Leslie Claremont RR 42:56.2
2013 Pentathlon Championships
Shot, Long Jump, 200m, Javelin, 800m
NOTE Female points do not include points for 800m.
F45
1 Karen Loughney North Shields Poly 4.7(200), 2.75(143), 30.8(638), 10.32(158), 2:38.0(---) 1139.
F50
1 Steph White Tynedale H. 5.7 (347), 3.80(496), 32.5(610), 9.89(160), 3:01.5 ----------1613
2 Liz Page Houghton H. 6.45{408), 3.10(282), 36.2(385), 14.06(261), 3:30.8 --------- 1336
3 Jenny Friend Heaton H. 6.03(374), 2.14(58), 39.7(216), 8.47(122), 3:11.8 ...... 770
Discus, Long Jump, 200m, Javelin, 800m.
M45
1 Conrad Kennedy Durham City H. 21.12( 376), 4.67(460), 28.8(460), 20.33(213), 2:55.6(400) ---- 1909
M50
1 Ian Cowell Tynedale H. 19.69(269), 4.90(591), 28.4(555), 24.12(294), 2:37.4(638) ----2347
M65
1 George Routledge Heaton H. 18.07( 291), 2.18(104), 48.1(0), 15.64(222), 4:23.1(94) ---- 711
M75
1 Reg Checkley Heaton H. 15.82(323), 2.07(164), 41.7(233), 15.33(285), 3:34.8(551) ---- 1556.
2013 VAANEE 5k Road Championships.
Watergate 5k 29th August.
M35
1 Jon Archer Low Fell RC16:22
M40
1 Alan Hodgson Tyne Bridge H. 18:10
M45
1 David Young Tyne Bridge H. 19:16
M50
1 Paul Merrison Sunderland H. 17:43; 2 Graham Armstrong Crook AC 18:47; 3 Mike Stacey Low Fell RC 21:25
M55
1 John Watson Sunderland H. 19:20; 2 Geof Hewiston Crook AC 20:06; 3 Malcolm Thirlaway Gateshead H. 21:39; 4 Allan Mulliss Heaton H. 23:49
M60
1 Gary Pemberton NEVAC 19:25; 2 Archie Jenkins Morpeth H. 22:19
M65
1 Mark McNally Elswick H. 19:42; 2 Kenneth Pyle Aurora H. 23:11; 3 Arthur Potter South Shields H. 25:04; 4 David Tait Saltwell H. 33:08; 5 George Routledge Heaton H. 33:46
M70
1 Mac Stephenson South Shields H. 25:59
M75
1 Reg Checkley Heaton H. 26:47
Team 55 - 65
1 Heaton Harriers ..... Mulliss, Checkley, Routledge
F35
1 Julie Lemin Blyth RC 24:34
F40
1 Heather Christopher Blyth RC 21:16; 2 Vicki Thompson Jarrow & Hebburn AC 24:00
F45
1 Alyson West Sunderland Strollers 22:33
F50
1 Heather Robinson Jarrow 7 Hebburn AC 20:16; 2 Lynn Marr Tynedale H. 24:40
F60
1 Janette Kilgour Heaton H. 29:30
F70
1 Christine Lee Elswick H. 27:34; 2 Joy Bell Blackhill Bounders 29:20
2013 VAANEE Marathon Championships on Town Moor
M40
1 Ken Harker Richmond & Zetland 2:56:38
M45
1 David Young Tyne Bridge Harriers 3:18:17; 2 George Russell Low Fell 3:55:05
M55
1 Gavin Bayne Morpeth Harriers 3:15:01; 2 Alan Dent Blaydon Harriers 3:27:36; 3 Ian Richardson Gosforth Harriers 4:11:55
F45
1 Michele Moran NEVAC 4:07:47
F35
1 Julie Lemin Blyth Running Club 4:33:15
REPORT by BMAF Road Race Secretary Walter Hill
BMAF Marathon Championships 27th October 2013 incorporated within the Newcastle Town Moor Marathon
I recorded last year that racing a Marathon is a physical commitment which should be planned and prepared for. At this year’s Championships promoted by the NEVAC, 47 BMAF members had entered. A significant increase from last year. Of the 47 entrants, 36 started and all finished which was an outstanding achievement.
This achievement was in part due to NEVAC’s excellent promotion. Participants never got bored on a traffic free 5 lap scenic course where they could watch or be watched by other competitors. This led to a competitive race on the good footpaths, both within and around the Moor’s perimeter.
The marshals, feeding stations and mile markers were all A1.When athletes finished they were rewarded with a unique memento and food vouchers that ensured all our needs were met.
The prize giving was as prompt as possible, with many winners able to leave soon after finishing.
The full results are dominated by BMAF members with Nigel Rackham’s M50 the winner of the race recording an outstanding time of 2.36.20 on a very windy day.
The Town Moor Marathon is a unique race and I recommend it without reservation to all aspiring marathon runners. Travel to Newcastle, enjoy the City’s hospitality time and participate in an A1 event.
Finally I have to record my thanks to the race organizers George and Jim and their team for allowing us to incorporate our Championships within their promotion.
1 Ken Harker Richmond & Zetland 2:56:38
M45
1 David Young Tyne Bridge Harriers 3:18:17; 2 George Russell Low Fell 3:55:05
M55
1 Gavin Bayne Morpeth Harriers 3:15:01; 2 Alan Dent Blaydon Harriers 3:27:36; 3 Ian Richardson Gosforth Harriers 4:11:55
F45
1 Michele Moran NEVAC 4:07:47
F35
1 Julie Lemin Blyth Running Club 4:33:15
REPORT by BMAF Road Race Secretary Walter Hill
BMAF Marathon Championships 27th October 2013 incorporated within the Newcastle Town Moor Marathon
I recorded last year that racing a Marathon is a physical commitment which should be planned and prepared for. At this year’s Championships promoted by the NEVAC, 47 BMAF members had entered. A significant increase from last year. Of the 47 entrants, 36 started and all finished which was an outstanding achievement.
This achievement was in part due to NEVAC’s excellent promotion. Participants never got bored on a traffic free 5 lap scenic course where they could watch or be watched by other competitors. This led to a competitive race on the good footpaths, both within and around the Moor’s perimeter.
The marshals, feeding stations and mile markers were all A1.When athletes finished they were rewarded with a unique memento and food vouchers that ensured all our needs were met.
The prize giving was as prompt as possible, with many winners able to leave soon after finishing.
The full results are dominated by BMAF members with Nigel Rackham’s M50 the winner of the race recording an outstanding time of 2.36.20 on a very windy day.
The Town Moor Marathon is a unique race and I recommend it without reservation to all aspiring marathon runners. Travel to Newcastle, enjoy the City’s hospitality time and participate in an A1 event.
Finally I have to record my thanks to the race organizers George and Jim and their team for allowing us to incorporate our Championships within their promotion.